Thyroid UK
88,835 members103,403 posts

Ferritin has dropped

Meh I am puzzled now, in February my ferritin was 35 in range 5-90 where 50 is considered good. Got tested two weeks ago and now it has dropped to 19 :/. Been supplementing iron, but different than most here, I am really not looking for supplementing other type of iron heavy for stomach at all.

Been eating vitamin C rich berries and trying to improve my diet all in all.

My periods have not gotten heavier, but I have been drinking way too much coffee, which seems to be the culprit for some as I often drink it at the same time with food. I have also had to push my limits physically due to health issues in my family, I know physical stress decrease iron, but not sure could it have this big impact as I have not been running a marathon!

What iron supplement seems to be the very gently to stomach?

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Justin I cannot take normal iron supplements. My ferritin was 18 so I now take Swansons desiccated beef liver capsules. I buy from amazon. They are working slowly but surely. My ferritin is now 35. Good for me as always was on the low side. Hope this helps.

1 like
Reply

Well I have understood ferritin rises slowly anyway unless one is given iron injections/IV. So its quite normal to see slow progress :) especially if one has been low for long time.

I could try those beef liver capsules , could eat liver but it's not my favourite food at all. But will try to up my ferritin with supplementing first and then toughen up to eat more liver :D

Thanks!

Reply

I can't eat liver! I'm pleased to find these capsules. No side effects at all. There are working well. Good luck.😊

1 like
Reply

I can see they are relatively low on iron so it's obvious it's the combination of different nutrients that matters instead just loads of iron. Makes sense!

Reply

My bottle doesn't actually state amount of iron as sold as "dietary supplement " but it's gluten free and good quality. It's working for me !

Reply

It just proves the point that the balance of nutrients helps absorption of iron , even those relatively low amounts.

Supplements high on iron can be poorly absorbed because bad bacteria tends to consume iron so it can lead to even worse absorption! That's why I am not keen to supplement just loads of iron.

Beef liver capsules seems to contain good amount of vitamin A which is essential for good absorption of iron and thyroid function.

In your case it can be both happening at the same time. Some sources suggest that ferritin increase automatically once thyroid function normalises unless one has other causes for low iron.

1 like
Reply

I take ferrous sulphate which seem to be okay in terms of side effects for me.

Reply

Seems like that is quite well tolerated. Could try that, thanks!

1 like
Reply

Heavier periods are indicative of being hypo

What's your latest thyroid test results

Your April results on profile suggest under medicated

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take any Levo in 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after blood draw

Have you had vitamin D tested - common to be low if gluten and dairy sensitive.

Magnesium can be low too

2 likes
Reply

My latest TSH was 3.1 And Ft4 13. Tested two weeks ago. I am not medicated.

Been supplementing vit D and will get tested next month.

Been gluten and dairy free for years.

With TSH I have to add that results from last winter are real time at 8. Since time change have gotten available appointment at 9 so it's basically two hours later than in winter. I do not know how much that 2 hours affect.

Reply

Oh hadn't realised you are not on any medication for thyroid

Have you had both thyroid antibodies (TPO and TG) tested for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's)

You're in USA?

Reply

I'm finnish.

I had borderline Tpoab last summer. Thyglab was negative but only tested once, laboratory many states that thyglab might be hard to detect as that can change fast.

I have had high thyroglobulin but antibodies was not tested at the same time.

I had TSHrab test done as one doctor wants to rule out TSH blocking antibodies based on my history with chronic yersiniosis which he reckon could be the culprit. Those results seems to take long to get ready.

1 like
Reply
1 like
Reply

Yeah I know, but most finnish doctors have never heard of it :D

Doctor who advised me to get tshrab wants to rule it out before going further. Tho he said that in cases like mine it can be difficult to trace the culprit as there can be mixture of antibodies that aren't measurable that affect my TSH. He seems to be only doctor in Finland having any clue of this matter!

1 like
Reply

You may also like...