Thyroid UK
87,706 members102,396 posts

confused with blood tests

I had a thyroid goitre back in 1985 which was surgically removed & then had another on the other side in 1997 also removed & was told I had just "thyroid remnants" left. I was on 100 mcg Thyroxine after my initial surgery in 1985. Some years ago I started to lose weight at a dramatic rate & after lots of other tests were done it was decided to reduce my levothyroxine to 50 mcg (one daily) & have been on this dose this. I have annual blood tests but only the Serum TSH level. I was told previously other thyroid bloods were not routinely done. In the last few months my weight has crept up although I eat a very healthy diet & exercise daily. I also feel lethargic & often have a nap during the day because of this. I am 70 years old. I have just seen my latest blood tests on my GP's website & the TSH is showing now as 1.82 whereas in 2016 it was 2.01 & in 2015 it was 3.86. Just wondering really why it has gone down so much now from 2015. I'm putting my test results below & would appreciate any replies. thank you

Serum TSH level 1.82 mu/L (0.3 - 4.2mu/L)

eGFRcreat (CKD-EPI)/1.73 m*2 64 mL/min (> 60mL/min)

Serum cholesterol 3.7 mmol/L (N/A)

Serum triglycerides 2.1 mmol/L [Abnormal result] (< 2mmol/L)

Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.4 mmol/L (N/A)

Serum LDL cholesterol level 1.3 mmol/L (N/A)

NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 2.3 mmol/L (N/A)

Serum alkaline phosphatase 78 u/L (30 - 130u/L)

Serum albumin 46 g/L (35 - 50g/L)

Serum total bilirubin level 5 umol/L (< 21umol/L)

Serum ALT level 19 u/L (10 - 60u/L)

Plasma total protein 69 g/L (60 - 80g/L)

Serum sodium 141 mmol/L (133 - 146mmol/L)

Serum potassium 4.5 mmol/L (3.5 - 5.3mmol/L)

Serum creatinine 81 umol/L (45 - 84umol/L)

Serum chloride 105 mmol/L (95 - 108mmol/L)

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Eaggirl,

I don't really understand why those of us without a thyroid suddenly find our thyroid levels changing when dose hasn't changed. I think you were undermedicated in 2015 and 2016 and even TSH 1.82 is too high for some people. Do you feel any better or worse for the lower TSH?

Cholesterol is mildly elevated. Not something you should be concerned about. Japanese research finds elderly people with high cholesterol are likely to live longer than those with low cholesterol.

Your other results are all within range.

Reply

thanks for your reply Clutter. I really am not sure if I feel better or worse than 2015/16 result but of late, I definitely feel rather lethargic & the weight gain is a mystery as I do eat a well-balanced & healthy diet & get lots of walking exercise taking my little dog out. Strangely enough I saw a practice nurse today as I am mildly asthmatic & it was time for a check up. I mentioned about my blood results & was told the doctor was quite happy with the results!!

Reply

Eaggirl,

Nurse is rather stating the obvious, if your GP wasn't happy with results he would have adjusted your dose! You could ask for a small dose increase, say 25mcg alternate days which would raise FT4 and FT3 and reduce TSH a little. Ask for ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate to be tested because low/deficient levels are common, especially as we age, and can cause fatigue and lethargy similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

Reply

Thanks. I will be seeing my GP in a few weeks & will ask him about the other tests. I appreciate your replies.

Reply

You may also like...