In need of some help regarding test results

Hi. I new on here and I'm hoping some of you would be able to help me. I could be barking up the wrong but would appreciate your help. I have been having a number of symptoms for a long time that gradual got worse, I'm exhausted and weak to point were it feels someone has stuck a needle in a drained all my energy, my muscles ache upper and lower limbs to the point of been painful also pins and needles, along with hair loss, poor memory, I always feel cold and a number of times my feet feel fuzzy and sometimes go bright red. I was referred to neurology to query MS but that came back negative I had low Vit D level 6 and started high dose of medication i have also been referred to chronic fatigue clinic and i think they are going down that line for a diagnose which i dont particular want and trying to exclude other reasons for my symptoms however I still suffer from symptoms I was given dulexotin to help with pain/pins and needles. I asked doctor regarding my thyroid she said that because my TSH was in normal range 3.6 that no other tests would be done, however I paid privately to have some done. I know different labs have varying values but two of mine were in low side of normal. My free T3 seemed ok 4.7 pmol/L (normal 3.1-6.8). The free T4 12.39 pmol/L (normal 12-22) Total T3 1.5 pmol/L (normal 1.3 to 3.1). My question is are these OK and should I forget that my symptoms could be related to my thyroid or could they be related as two of the values are on the low side of normal.

Thank you in advance would appreciate your guys help

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Vicks - are you in the UK?

TSH: 3.6 - what's the range? Was this also on your private test, if so what was the result?

FT3: 4.7 pmol/L (3.1-6.8) - not bad

FT4: 12.39 pmol/L (12-22) - too low

Total T3 1.5 pmol/L (1.3 to 3.1) - Total T3 not much use

Was there a Total T4?

Your TSH is probably too high and shows your thyroid is struggling, your FT4 is too low but your body is doing it's best to whack out as much FT3 as it can at the moment.

You could do with antibodies testing, was that no included with your private test?

**

muscles ache

Probably caused by your dreadful Vit D level 6 - what is the unit of measurement - is it nmol/L or ng/ml/.

What have you been prescribed?

When taking D3 there are important cofactors needed vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day.

Magnesium helps D3 to work and comes in different forms naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

pins and needles

poor memory

These can be indicative of low B12. Check out signs and symptoms of B12 deficiency b12deficiency.info/signs-an... . Ask for B12 to be tested along with folate.

**

hair loss

Can be caused by many things, hypothyroidism, low ferritin, low zinc.

Get ferritin tested, along with an iron panel, full blood count and haemoglobin.

Thank you for your reply. I'm very grateful. To answer your questions yes I'm in the UK. In the north east.

My TSH was 3.69 on private test and TT4 71 nmol/L.

The only antibody test I had was TSH receptor and it just said that normal values were 0-0.4 U/L and mine just had <0.4.

For Vit D I was prescribed Bio Vit D3 20,000 to take 3 times per wk for 3 months. I have just completed the course this week and need to have another test to see where my levels are at. Also my magnesium level was 0.85mmol/L (normal 0.7-1.0) +zinc was 12.2 umol/l (normal 11-24) I have bought some magnesium and zinc supplements off amazon to help.

Vicks, you haven't put the range for TT4 and I'm guessing it's low in range, (64.5-142 is frequently seen in private tests). If this is the case then it confirms that you are not making much T4 yourself, hence your low FT4, and I would say you are possibly on the way to Hypothyroidism. You haven't given the range for TSH and that is usually 0.2-4.2 with private tests. Unfortunately, most GPs won't diagnose Hypothyroidism until TSH reaches 10.

TPO and TG antibodies would be useful to show whether you have autoimmune thyroid disease. Both Blue Horizon and Medichecks do them in some thyroid bundles.

**

You've had loading doses of D3 in accordance with NHS guidelines. Depending on where your level lies now you should be prescribed a maintenance dose and that will probably be 800iu. It will not be enough, so when you have your result come back and post it, giving unit of measurement nmol/L or Ng/L, and we can tell you how much you need.

The recommended level is 100-150nmol/L (or 40-60ng/L) according to the Vit D Council. Even when people have a good level they need more than 800iu daily to maintain it, I need 2000iu daily, as do a lot of people.

You need to buy some K2-MK7 to direct the calcium to where it needs to go, if it's deposited in the wrong place then it can cause kidney stones and calcification of arteries.

**

Don't forget the B12 and ferritin.

Thank you Susie for taking your time to post a reply and giving information. Yes I will post results once I receive them. Thanks again

You may also like...