Thyroid UK
84,415 members99,416 posts

Some help with test results please.

Could I have some help with these test results from Blue Horizon I am not understanding them at all :0(

I am post menopausal for a number of years. I have an early morning low cortisol with a NHS blood test 3 weeks ago

Oestradiol 664

Test Patient Result Normal Range Units

Follicular 45.4 - 854 pmol/L

Ovulation 151 - 1461

Luteal 82 - 1251

Postmenopause <100

Testosterone 1.2 <1.8 nmol/L

DHEA-Sulphate 7.5 (0.26 - 11.0) umol/L

Cortisol (8-10am) 361.0 (113 - 456) nmol/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 3.16 (0.27 - 4.20) mIU/L

Free T4 H 22.40 (12.0 - 22.0) pmo

22 Replies
oldestnewest

Are these results the NHS ones?

Blue Horizon test usually is

TSH

FT4

FT3

TT4

TPO & TG Thyroid antibodies

Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 if you paid for vitamins too

Reply

SlowDragon the thyroid was done with the Blue Horizon adrenal profile test.

Reply

There's nothing on your profile. Do you have Hashimoto's. Gluten intolerant?

You take a NDT? Or Levo?

You need FT3 to understand Thyroid results. Plus antibodies ideally

Sorry don't know anything about these others

Your TSH & FT4 results are weird

Highish TSH (suggests you need an increase) and over range FT4 (suggests you're over medicated)

You may have very low vitamin D, folate, ferritin or B12 stopping uptake

Or did you take NDT or Levo in the 24 hours prior to test

1 like
Reply

Hi SlowDragon, I take 50mcg levothyroxine have upped it some days to 75mcg as I always feel so rough. I tested negative for Hasimoto's. Not sure if I am gluten. 12/6/17 Vitamin D is 77 (30 - 200). B12 818 (246 - 911) have enlarged blood cells and high mcv's. I have been supplementing B12 on and off, bad numbness in feet and legs trying to get B12 injections. Family history of low B12. Folate 12.0 (3.4 - 20). Ferritin 96.7 (20 - 300) are these low darling? I had taken levo the night before test 50mcg, ash I did not know this adrenal profile contained thyroid checks as well.

Test from nhs hospital 15/9/17 free T4 19.7 free T3 4.5 Tsh 0.63 no reference ranges on printout. Serum cortisol 167

monocyte count high - MCV high - MCHC high MCH high.

Thank you for your help xX

Reply

SeasideSusie is the vitamin expert

She will reply soon I expect

Vitamin D is a bit low - around 100nmol is better

You might need vitamin B complex to help with feet issues

Sounds like Peripheral Neuropathy

Marz is good on B12

Reply

Awww! thank you Slowdrago...I am ringing the bell for SeasideSusie and Marz :0)

1 like
Reply

Are you on any HRT and Levothyroxine?

Reply

Hello Mouldyoledoll (love the name) :0) no never been on hrt or never taken the birth control pill. On levothyroxine 50mcg and some days 75mcg, been on this for over 20 years.

Reply

That’s a good Estrogen level for post Meno 😊

Reply

Geeze! no wonder everyone says to me "you don't look your age" and cars still toot!!! :0/

Reply

It is possible that your B12 result is elevated due to you supplementing from time to time. B12 hangs around for quite a time. So you really need to know if you are low in B12 at a cellular level as the serum test you have had tests both the bound and unbound B12. Only around 20% of your B12 result reaches the cells where it is needed :-)

So to test for B12 at a cellular level you need to test Homocysteine - if high it can suggest low B12 in the cells. Also MMA - a urine test. Difficult to test on the NHS - but you could try ....

Reply

Marz thank you so much for coming in and helping me....I suspect my B12 is pooling and not much active because my Monocyte count is flagged high on blood test, so is my MCV, MCHC and MCH which points to pernicious anaemia (which appears to be in our family bloodline). PA said my occasional B12 supplementation has probably screwed results and I will have a hard time getting a proper diagnosis :0( Although when I first got so ill 2 years ago Marz I got that blood results and there it was showing the same high counts and B12 normal. Now I have so much fatigue and numbness I cannot even walk in a straight line, no balance and it feels like I have adult ADHD concentration is poor, short term memory is poor. I have not worked since first week of August this year. I have had a few episodes of this in my life, after both my boys were born, then went down fast at 37, now 18 years late down again. The strange thing every time I had taken amoxicillin??? now wondering my stomach bacteria was not that good and amoxicillin wiped the rest out and my B12 hit the ground :0(

Reply

Have you had the Thyroid anti-bodies tested - TPO and Tg ? - to rule out hashimotos - or have I missed something ? Also the T3 needs doing. Your FT4 is high but is it converting into the ACTIVE hormone T3 ?

Hashimotos trashes vitamins and absorption ....

Am not a medic - click onto my name above and have a 2 minute read of my edited profile :-)

Reply

Hi Marz yes I had thyroid anti-bodies done about 4 years ago and they were negative.

My last NHS blood test 15/9/17 (just over a month ago) was TSH 0.63 (0.35 - 5.5)

Serum free trriiodothyronine level 4.5

Serum free T4 19.7

will have a look at your profile Marz xX

1 like
Reply

Did you actually see the negative antibody results - or were you told by your GP ? We often see posts here where members have not been told 😊

Could be a conversion problem going on ....

Reply

Hi Marz found them! this is just over a year ago...

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 9.9 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 13.0 <115 kU/L

Reply

So not Hashimotos then .... I would treat the B12. Do you have gut issues ? I would add a good B Complex to the B12. Can you self inject ?

Reply

Hi Marz I take one Jarrows B-Right a day, one Jarrows 5000mcg sublingual a day (did take 2 a day and felt better but then ended up in A&E with a heartbeat of 149 irregular when I got up the next morning). Did wonder if it might have been potassium related. I take Yulv nasal spray 2 sprays twice a day giving 1000mcg a spray. Did take Seeking Health sublingual Active B12 with L-MTHF 1000mcg a day too, but feel dreadfully thirsty with them thought maybe it was the high folate 800mcg as there is already 400mcg in the b-rights.

Upped my potassium by consuming one banana, one avocado, and 2 glasses of raw coconut water a day.

I do not eat junk food, organic fruit and veg, organic meat from an organic farm, grass fed, no hormones, no antibiotics. Gosh knows what else to do :0( do drink a lot of weak tea with a heaped raw sugar in it :0( I am just bed/couch. Not worked since the first week of August and been feeling very poorly since 2 years ago, no energy and chronic fatigue, weird muscle jumps. It's my own business if I don't work I don't get paid :0( thank you for helping dearest.

xX

Reply

a few seconds ago

Katherine123

Hi Marz I take one Jarrows B-Right a day, one Jarrows 5000mcg sublingual a day (did take 2 a day and felt better but then ended up in A&E with a heartbeat of 149 irregular when I got up the next morning). Did wonder if it might have been potassium related. I take Yulv nasal spray 2 sprays twice a day giving 1000mcg a spray. Did take Seeking Health sublingual Active B12 with L-MTHF 1000mcg a day too, but feel dreadfully thirsty with them thought maybe it was the high folate 800mcg as there is already 400mcg in the b-rights.

Upped my potassium by consuming one banana, one avocado, and 2 glasses of raw coconut water a day.

I do not eat junk food, organic fruit and veg, organic meat from an organic farm, grass fed, no hormones, no antibiotics. Gosh knows what else to do :0( do drink a lot of weak tea with a heaped raw sugar in it :0( I am just bed/couch. Not worked since the first week of August and been feeling very poorly since 2 years ago, no energy and chronic fatigue, weird muscle jumps. It's my own business if I don't work I don't get paid :0( thank you for helping dearest.

xX

1 like
Reply

Am at a loss as to what to suggest as you are doing so many good things. Perhaps you need more time. Do hope you feel better soon.

Don't forget the MMA & Homocysteine testing - see above 😊

Reply

Hi Marz I have upped to 2 - 5000mcg Jarrows B12 and 2 B-rights and I am at least on my feet today :0) although gingerly with plenty of sitting down, I even managed to make myself something to eat. A bit better then bed/couch. I don't feel so off balance as I am walking indoors. I will have to get the MMA and Homocysteine done privately my doctors says NHS does not do them. I have an appointment with doctor tomorrow to try and get her to see although my b12 looks in range in fact high, I am not absorbing well otherwise I would not have enlarged red blood cells and bad neuro symptoms, it is like having adult adhd I cannot concentrate on anything and my short term memory is shot! I need B12 shots. I will try and get her to arrange an urgent haematologist and urgent Endo because of my thyroid out of wack. She gave me choose and book which is a new system here and you wait 3 or 4 months to be seen. xX

Reply

I would err on the side of caution with the B Complex as one of the B vitamins can have a negative effect if taken in too high a dose - sorry cannot remember which one. is it B6 ? I would have thought 5000 mcg of B12 would be helpful.

Reply

You may also like...