Thyroid UK
87,572 members102,285 posts

Need guidance understanding thyroid results an if this is causing alot my problems

Ive been dealing with alot illnesses an now seem to be a mystery as my doctor says. My thryoid tsh has been bouncing around from .532 . 657 .711 range .358 to 3.740 currently my t uptake is 35% range 30% to 39.0% an free t4 1.21 range .76 to 1.46 pth is 17.2 range 14 to 1.46

My symptoms are fatigue extreme anxiety shaky feeling almost fragile at times hair loss vertical rigid nails bloated little apetite dizzy heart palpitations just had nuckear stress test was ok are just a few . I feel sick an weak everyday an like im looking thro life thro a cloud if that makes sense. I looked thro my labs an do not have test for t3. Can anyone give insight to my numbers an pushing drs to explore this route? Btw i am 53 year old woman in menopause.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Tsc64,

I'm afraid we can't interpret results without the lab ref ranges (ranges are usually shown as figures in brackets after results).

TSH levels .532 . 657 .711 are low-normal and it is normal to have some fluctuation in levels due to testing at different times of day and even different seasons.

Are you taking thyroid medication?

Reply

Sorry new here. I edited an added ranges.

No i am not on any meds . Dr says i am in range but its bouncing around at low over year now

Reply

Tsc64,

TSH results are all euthyroid (normal). TSH fluctuates throughout the day and night so the fluctuations yours have shown are not unusual. FT4 is the upper range which is good. TSH and FT4 don't indicate thyroid dysfunction. Have thyroid peroxidase antibodies been tested?

I think there is a typo in the PTH range.

Reply

No have not had peroxidase test done. Its been hard getting dr run tests

Reply

Tsc64,

Positive thyroid peroxidase antibodies means one has autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) which can make one symptomatic even though thyroid levels are euthyroid. I'm not sure whether it's worth battling to get the test as there's no treatment or cure for Hashimoto's and treatment normally only commences once TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

Reply

You may also like...