Thyroid UK
88,972 members103,499 posts

Ends appointment

So after waiting nine weeks to see an endocrinologist I saw him today.

He said the GP had said in the notes that I wanted some reassurance that my results were within range,which wasn't the case at all I had asked to see him as my dose has been dropped and put up several times.Last Gp put dose up to 175mcg as Tsh was 0.05 but ft4 was 9.

Then next Gp dropped it to 150 mcg and wanted to drop my dose again as my TSH was 0.35 but my free T4 was 14 range (9-19).

Anyway endo told me that testing ft4 and ft3 was outdated and that as long as Tsh was in range it didn't matter.And Tsh was fine so to stick at that dose.I said what about my symptoms that still hadn't been relieved with thyroxine he said "like what"? so I told him "low heart rate,aching limbs,breathlessness,tiredness,low sex drive can't pinch the skin on my arms can't lose weight he said all those things weren't thyroid related as thyroid fine.I asked what was the point in testing ft4 and ft3 if they were useless tests outdated tests as he put it.

In the end he said some people will never lose weight but what I will promise you is that I will keep your Tsh within range.And your heart rate of averaging 51 was due to the fact I was very fit.He told me they would do blood tests today see what Tsh was I told him not to bother.With my 7 year old shouting through the waiting room "Why is he bloody useless Mum? On wards and upwards eh!!

I

17 Replies
oldestnewest

I'm horrified at the ignorance of your (ex I presume) Endo. Seriously, lost for words.

3 likes
Reply

I cried in the car park 😔

Reply

Well at least you are not an idiot which is what he clearly is. I suppose now you need to make a new plan as to what you want to do next. Is changing GP an option? (although that might not help either, but worth considering if you can do so)

1 like
Reply

I told him I was considering self treating and he said as a citizen I was within my rights but he wouldn't recommend it.Or maybe I will use the tax rebate I was planning on using for an holiday I may put it towards an private endo.

2 likes
Reply

Oh, I wouldn't recommend that! Have your holiday, it will do you far more good than a private endo. Most private endos sing from the same hymn sheet as the NHS endos - often, they're the same people! You'd be much better off self-treating and enjoying your holiday! :)

6 likes
Reply

Oh - how disappointing for you and why are they so inept and see how they turn the circle round, in that we talk a lot of rubbish. No wonder Dr Skinner said that patients were in a parlous state.

I'd email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk to put him on a list of 'not worth the bother'.

7 likes
Reply

Thank you I will do.

Reply

You will have to have the help of members if you want to get as well as you can.

Onwards and Upwards is the only way. :)

First get a private test from one of our labs. Usually pin-prick home ones.

Get a Full Thyroid Function Test, TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies.

Ask GP to test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. Everything has to be optimum.

Thryoid tests should be at the very earliest, fasting, and if on thyroid hormone replacement allow 24 hours between last dose and test and take afterwards.

Get a Print-out with the results of the ranges and post on a new question for comments.

bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/t...

medichecks.com/

1 like
Reply

Thank you I'm going to get it done this week.I have found myself feeling a lot better just by trying to be more positive and exercising and eating well.And in all honesty I didn't believe he'd be much cop.And the penny has started to drop if you want to feel better you have to take charge.So thanks for the advice come pay day I will get the tests done 😀

6 likes
Reply

Don't waste your money on a private endo unless you have been advised on here,of one worth the cash,like the late Dr Skinner.They are as rare as hen's teeth.We are learning to get as well as we can without finding a GP or endo who's mind isn't completely closed,brainwashed & ignorant.Getting a full range of tests done privately-not only T4 & T3,but free T4 & free T3,& buying T3 or NDT online is the best use of our cash,in my opinion.Plus all the supplements we need.

4 likes
Reply

VanessaB,

Out of the mouths of babes and all that! He is bloody useless if he thinks TSH is a good marker of thyroid status. TSH is good for diagnosing primary hypothyroidism but isn't a good determinant of thyroid levels for which you do need FT4 and FT3. The only reason they are used less frequently is to save costs.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range but for some patients TSH will become very suppressed. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

I wouldn't bother seeing a private endocrinologist. I would order a private thyroid test and check TSH, FT4 and FT3 and ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate and start self medicating if thyroid levels and vits/mins aren't at good levels.

6 likes
Reply

..As useful as a chocolate tea pot!!!!!

2 likes
Reply

I like the bit about "...as a citizen......", what is this Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four? :D

Another one who ain't got a clue and sounds like as if he really can't be bothered to help his patients. Well rid, I say.

4 likes
Reply

Oh, I had an endo like that, back in 2002. I'd always had a suppressed TSH which he didn't like so he kept reducing my Levo until my results were

TSH: 0.4(0.27-4.20)

FT4: 15.6(11.8-24.6)

FT3: 2.8(2.8-7.1)

He was thrilled that he'd managed to get my TSH back into range and didn't give a toss about the FT3 level. I was a walking zombie. I'd had to give up working in our own business, could hardly get out of bed, hubby did everything including running front of house of our restaurant on his own (he didn't have to cook my meals, just bring them up for me). Two years I was like that, he'd made me so ill. Luckily my then GP agreed with me that he was useless (being polite here) and agreed to increase my Levo. The b*****d made me cry three times and I vowed never to go back again. Current GP is a TSH slave too! I eventually took things into my own hands and tested all the things they never test, amazing what you find out when you do that!

Do your own thing with help from members here, you'll be far better off.

11 likes
Reply

I'm so glad that you're feeling better it's so disappointing when they can do amazing things medically but where thyroid disease is concerned we're no further forward if anything they've gone backwards.

2 likes
Reply

I gave up on endos last year and here in France the cost is 43 euros up front for each visit which is about 60% reclaimable. All they did was to keep me feeling dire and only tested my TSH.

I have saved up for private blood tests when I visit the UK in October and will have a full thyroid panel plus a nutritional one and check the results myself then post the results here on this site. There are so many helpful and knowledgeable people on here.

Before October I intend a short break in September for only four days, I figure this will do me good. It's difficult when money is short. I hope that you get well soon.

Reply

In some ways I feel like a fraud I don't feel sick as such just not like me.And it's been so long I'm not sure what me feels like.I just feel a bit flat and tired I want to feel sexy,excited and happy not tired and not bothered.I'm not even depressed it's hard to put my finger on just not me.It's hard to focus when all you are thinking of is having a little snooze🛏 I hope you enjoy your break time away is always good for you x

Reply

You may also like...