Painful thyroid when I have my period

Hi, I have all the symptoms of Hypothyroidism. My TSH, T3, T4 all normal. ultrasound of neck shows insignificant enlarged thyroid with multiple nodules.

The only abnormality my bloods show is iron deficiency anaemia. I got diagnosed with CFSME about 10 months ago.

I have realised that in the week leading up to my period, my CFSME symptoms worsen AND my thyroid gland becomes sore and painful. The pain is on the LHS and radiates around my neck and to my left ear. I also get a very gravelly/croaky voice and need to clear my throat a lot.

My periods are probably average(I think, I don't have any other period to compare it to) and painful. But I have more recently had a few REALLY heavy periods with quite alarming flooding

Anyone else experience thyroid symptoms linked to menstrual cycle? Am at a loss, with my normal blood results

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The first lesson we learn on this forum is that 'normal' with regard to blood tests are meaningless. It just means they are somewhere in range. Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges for your own records.

    We need a TSH of 1 or lower and some need it suppressed. We need both Free T4 and Free T3 towards the upper part of the range.

    Female problems can be caused with hypothyroidism and I doubt doctors are aware of ANY clinical symptoms and I'll give you a link:-

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    Always get a print-out of your results from the surgery with the ranges and post for comments. Receptionists aren't qualified either to read blood tests.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • I have nearly all of the symptoms of Hypothyroidism. Interesting to read halitosis on that list. My breath is awful when I have my period in particular.

    But my TSH result was 0.35, which would suggest HYPERthyroidism if anything. I had my T3 and T4 done privately as NHS wouldn't . They are really pretty midrange;

    T4=86.1 (59-154)

    Free T3=4.21 (3.10-6.8)

    Free thyroxine=15.67 (12-22)

    But in CANNOT just be coincidence can it, that;

    1) I have all the symptoms of Hypothyroidism

    2) I have an enlarged modular thyroid gland

    3) when I have a period, my thyroid hurts and my symptoms flare-up

    It's so debilitating. I don't know where to go from here?

  • I also have a hardened prominent lymph gland behind my left ear. That is the reason I had my neck scanned. It is the left side of my thyroid which hurts. Scan of lymph nodes was apparently normal

  • As I am not medically qualified I cannot answer your question. All I know is that we used to be diagnosed upon clinical symptoms alone and were given NDT on a trial basis. NDT (natural dessicated thyroid hormones were all that was available). One doctor, now deceased said that due to the 'modern' method of diagnosing/treating was putting many people in a parlous situation.

  • Tangawizi,

    Thyroid does expand and contract when you menstruate and thyroid symptoms can be exacerbated during menstruation.

    TSH 0.35 is euthyroid (normal) although it is low-normal but it does NOT indicate hyperthyroidism. FT3 4.21 is also euthyroid and normal for someone not taking Levothyroxine.

    Have you had thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies tested? My symptoms were due to authoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) although my thyroid levels were unequivocally euthyroid.

    Nodules rarely affect thyroid levels unless it is a 'hot' nodule secreting hormone which causes hyperthyroidism. Hyperthyroidism would show with TSH <0.1 and FT4 and FT3 high in range or over range.

  • Well, I went to A&E!! I got a bit scared because I felt so bad and was vomiting with pain, I think

    A&E sent me to the out of hours doctor

    Out of hours doctor says I have a virus

    Riiiiiight then

    At least I got some anti-emetics

You may also like...