Log in
Thyroid UK
91,721 members106,023 posts

gp says i am paranoid

grrrrr. just got back from surgery. i havnt been for over a year and he had the cheek to say if i didnt stop googling stuff he would need to write on my medical records that i was getting paranoid . I took in a print out of the bloods that were out of range and caused me to look up in's and out's. He said he had seen much worse and i was in throws of becoming a hypocondriac. Refused to discuss DHEA as at age of 65 what should i expect. i didnt dare mention i was takinG NDT. Told me to up steroids for yet another appointment with allergist on thursday. So many appointments with varying consultants all getting nowhere.

been to so many over last year

opticians/eye ear nose hospital, because of dry eyes

dermatologist for dry itchy scalp.

cardiology for breathing difficulties

xrays for breathing

pituarity scan

Asthma clinics

numerious blood tests

Private blood test costing lots of money

i give up. i need to sort this myself.

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Elvera111,

Your GP needs reeducating if he thinks consulting Google is a sign of paranoia. Who cares if he's seen blood levels more out of range than yours. It's why yours are out of range which you are concerned about. He sounds like an uncaring prat. Have you considered changing GP?

3 likes
Reply

Elvira111

Have you had a recent blood test for your thyroid hormones, as I've looked back at a couple of posts and didn't see any.

Re breathing and asthma - I shall give you a link which might be helpful. Do you know what your FT3 is as it is T3 which is the driving force needed by our bodies. Without sufficient we feel bad with symptoms...

web.archive.org/web/2010103...

We wouldn't be using Mr Google if the doctors knew about clinical symptoms of hypothyroidism and we wouldn't need so many blood tests if we were on an optimum of hormones.

Reply

Ahh bless you. I would definitely change my doctor.sorry they are so far behind the times.

There are dr out there who listen. I have a fab one who is working with me to get the best of health I can.

Chin up and don't give up.xx

Reply

I agree with the other comments.

It may be a good idea to get copies of the referrals this prat has made in order to see exactly how he has depicted you. This may give you a clue as to why u don't appear to be getting anywhere.

This emotional blackmail and bullying has to stop. If we did not have the Internet then God knows what would happen to us all. Pity this prat does not use Dr Google as well.

Best

Reply

Of course you're paranoid! You're hypo. It's a hypo symptom that you get when ignorant little twitty doctors like him, under-mediate you. Useless individual. Tell him that if he did his job properly, you wouldn't need to use google, you'd be well!

I really feel like punching a doctor, tonight - any doctor would do. So many stories about how ignorant and unfeeling they are. It just seems to be getting worse!

6 likes
Reply

Hi elvera111

My breathlessness went when I was treated with T4/T3. Doctors had me on inhalers for two years before that but it was not asthma as thought, it was my hypothyroidism!! Now breathing perfect!! Hope you feel better soon and you will get excellent advice on this forum like I did! Xx

Reply

I agree 100% with Dreamer12 that thyroid meds need to be good to (hopefully) get rid of breathlessness.

But in addition to that people need good levels of iron and also good levels of B12 and folate. If they aren't optimal then supplementing will help.

I had dreadful chest pain, palpitations, and tachycardia when my iron was dreadfully low. I ended up calling an ambulance 2 or 3 times. Since I optimised my iron levels the cardiac problems and breathlessness have vanished, except for the tachycardia which has continued intermittently. I've never managed to find a way of stopping it altogether, although it is so much better than it used to be.

1 like
Reply

Thanks everyone for your support. Its extra nice when your family don't understand as well. I am having to stop talking about any problems i am having now as it spoils there day. I did say to Gp who is a new locum and not my usual one, who has been helpful in the past What would you do in my situation. Things got a bit heated so i backed down.

I am on 1 grain of Nature-throid at min. I am hoping to get some DHEA today but not sure which one to get. Being 65 and low on everything i suppose a basic all rounder will do

Gp had cheek to say i dont need it at my age

.BLOODS

FREE T3 3.2 3.5 – 6.5

DHEA 0.1 0.24- 11.00

VITAMIN B12 1583 500 Stopped taking supplements

T W C 14.29 3.6 – 11.0

HAEMATOCR 0.48 0.37 – 0.48

MCV 102 80 – 102

MCH 34.5 27.0 – 32.0

NEUTRAPHILS 10.82 1.8 – 7.5

CALCIUM 2.6 32.1 – 2.6

CORREC CALCIUM 2.71 2.20 – 2.60

VIT D 97 70 – 100 PREVIIOUS YEAR 147

GLOBULIN 38.4 19. - 35

albumin 36.2 35 - 50

phosphate 0.9 0.8 - 1.5l

GFR calculated abbreviatd MDRD 84 units 90 – 120

MAY VITAMINS 2017

COD LIVER OIL

VITAMIN B12 1,000 UG TWO A DAY

SELENIUM 200MG

B COMPOUND

PROBIOTICS

FOLIC ACID BETAINE WITH PEPSIN

K2 MK-7 NATURAL NATTO 100MCG FISH OIL

ADCAL-D3

MAGNESIUM MALATE 1000MG X 3 DAILY

VITAMIN C NON ACIDIC 3.000 DAILY

medications

ALMODIPHINE 5MG

PREDNISOLONE 6 MG DAILY

VENTOLIN

ATROVENT

SALBUTAMOL

had cheek t

BLOODS

i took in

FREE T3 3.2 3.5 – 6.5

DHEA 0.1 0.24- 11.00

VITAMIN B12 1583 500 Stopped taking supplements

T W C 14.29 3.6 – 11.0

HAEMATOCR 0.48 0.37 – 0.48

MCV 102 80 – 102

MCH 34.5 27.0 – 32.0

NEUTRAPHILS 10.82 1.8 – 7.5

CALCIUM 2.6 32.1 – 2.6

CORREC CALCIUM 2.71 2.20 – 2.60

VIT D 97 70 – 100 PREVIIOUS YEAR 147

GLOBULIN 38.4 19. - 35

albumin 36.2 35 - 50

phosphate 0.9 0.8 - 1.5l

GFR calculated abbreviatd MDRD 84 units 90 – 120

MAY VITAMINS 2017

COD LIVER OIL

VITAMIN B12 1,000 UG TWO A DAY

SELENIUM 200MG

B COMPOUND

PROBIOTICS

FOLIC ACID BETAINE WITH PEPSIN

K2 MK-7 NATURAL NATTO 100MCG FISH OIL

ADCAL-D3

MAGNESIUM MALATE 1000MG X 3 DAILY

VITAMIN C NON ACIDIC 3.000 DAILY

medications

ALMODIPHINE 5MG

PREDNISOLONE 6 MG DAILY

VENTOLIN

ATROVENT

SALBUTAMOL

WATER TABLETS

Reply

Hi Elvera111, I'm so sorry your family is not supportive. In an ironic way I found more support from friends and family when I became well on ndt, I think purely as they could not ignore the vast difference in me. Many on here are far better and knowledgeable about medication but I wonder if you are on enough ndt? I see that you are doing an awful lot to get better but I wondered if you are gluten free as going Gf helped with my rashes. Also when I found my optimal dose of ndt all breathing problems and allergies disappeared. I was able to stroke a neighbours cat for ages the other day when for years if I was even in a room with one I'd be ill. Plus no hayfever this year after being plagued for years. As for the Gp, incredibly arrogant, if we hadn't googled we wouldn't have found this forum.

Reply

yes been on gluten free for a while. going to increase my ndt to 1 1/2 grains today. just wanted to do it slowly. i have an appointment tommorow with an alergist.

cheers

Reply

Elvira,

My doc would never try criticising me for the actions I have taken. That is because I told him straight to his face I was entirely dissatisfied with the treatment I was being given (levo only) and wanted something different. He never gave me any, never even informed me that combined T3/T4 was at that time readily available and seemingly ignorant of the fact that NDT actually existed. When I gave up and started on NDT, I complained to the local CCG, under whose recommendations he was working, with a copy to the GP.

No complaint from anybody, no NDT prescription either, even 3½ years later!

But nobody tried to criticise me as they all knew that I was right and they were wrong.

Dread to think what your doc would have said to me at my age.

Reply

Hello elvera111,,,,sounds as though the doctor does not like being shown that the patient is looking at things,,and finding out what is wrong,,and making the gp look inept,,,and not doing his job as well as he could,,,,as for saying your as paranoid this is very unprofessional,,,,and as you have not been for over a year,,also shows that he is not monitoring medications and conditions,,,,you are right to be annoyed,,ttfn from karen.

Reply

Elevated calcium can be a sign of a parathyroid issue. Yours is just above the range so I'm not sure if it's significant.

Reply

You may also like...