Results

blood tests TSH 1.93 (0.35-5.00)

was 8.73 inMarch

Free T4 11.3 (9.0-21.0)

was 8.2 inMarch

Thyroid Perox. ABs >2000.0 U/ml (<6.0)

my doc says I don't need another blood test since my TSH is now normal. I've to go back to him in a month and if I'm still not feeling 100% he will treat me and not the bloods. ( I am on 50mcg thyroxin). So, I am normal now?

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • There's no such thing as 'normal'. And when doctors say 'normal', all they mean is 'in range' - and you can see that for yourself! lol However, your TSH is a little too high for someone on thyroid hormone replacement, and your FT4 is a little low, so you really do need an increase in levo. And, there's no FT3, so you have no idea how well you're converting. So, in my opinion, saying you're 'normal' is a little bit of an exaggeration.

    So, is he saying he's never going to test you again? I find that a little strange. I suppose he doesn't understand that you have Hashi's, and that when someone has Hashi's, their TSH should be suppressed, and that the antibodies themselves will be making you feel bad and an attempt should be made to lower them, and that - with time - unless these things are done, you're just going to get worse and worse - your TSH is going to get higher, and your Frees lower, and you will be more and more hypo. With time. And, that - from time to time - you will probably have Hashi's flares, which will make your hormone levels rocket, and give you hyper symptoms, when you will need to stop your levo for a while, until the levels go down. I suppose he doesn't know any of that.

    So, how do you lower antibodies? Well, you could start by going gluten-free, that might help. And might make you feel better. And, then, you could try taking selenium, which might also lower antibodies, and also help with conversion. So, that's worth a try. And, you could try asking him to test your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin, in case any of those are low, which will add to your symptoms. In fact, there are a lot of things that can be done, instead of just leaving a patient to stew. :(

  • oh, thanks for your response. My doc says I don't have Hashis I'm just underactive with antibodies. Won't increase thyroxin too quickly if at all in case I go hyper. I am so confused with everything I read and then told. But one thing I do know is myself. To be pain free and tip top is idealistic but to be able to cope better with a true identity of problems would be totally beneficial . Gluten free! Ha that's not in my price bracket and again have read conflicting evidence?????. Thank you grey goose for your words of wisdom. Kind regards from filenada😵

  • Oh dear. Doctors can be so silly at times! If you have Hashi's antibodies, then you have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. And, it doesn't matter how much they kick and scream, and change the name, and try to deny it, that's the way it is. They sometimes prefer to call it Autoimmune Thyroiditis, for some unknown reason.

    But, whatever you call it, the antibodies cause problems, and you need to try and lower them. I do not understand your remark about not being able to afford gluten-free. Going gluten-free just means that you cut gluten out of your diet and stop eating things like bread. It doesn't mean you have to eat special, expensive things. And, if you cook everything from scratch, at home, rather than buying processed foods, it means you won't get caught unawares by hidden gluten.

    Conflicting 'evidence'? All that means is that we're all different, and it helps some people but doesn't help others. You just have to try it and see if it helps you. I would have thought it was worth a try if there's the possibility that it might help you. No?

  • yes, you are so right. I don't eat processed foods and I do cook from scratch. I eat wholemeal bread and bran flakes coz ... Well, you know😉. So I will stop bread and do more reading. Only been on thyroxin since April so this diagnosis is all new to me. Thank you for taking the time to reply to me and set me straight, god knows I need the help LOL 😁 xx

  • You're welcome. :) You'll soon pick it up.

You may also like...