Plz help me

Hello i am nada alameh 28 years . I've been dignostic last year having goiters in my thyroid. September 2016 i made a total thyroidectomie.since that day my tsh didn't regulate i've been on euthyrox 100 mg 8 pills per weeks in total 800 mg of levothyroxin. My tsh was 4 but had worth symptomes on euthyrox. I have a tachycardia my pulse was about 120/140 i was so angry all the time nervous, don't have energie to do anything this is very difficult i have a son 1 year old and i don't have energie to make him happy :( i change to eltroxin i find my self better but my tsh level is 15 what to do

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to our forum and am sorry you are unwell and have a TSH of 15.

    First, (and I am not medically qualified but have hypothyroidism) your TSH is far too high. The aim is a TSH of 1 or lower with a Free T4 and Free T3 towards the upper part of the range.

    Increase your Eltroxin dose by 25mcg of levo every six weeks until you feel better.

    I don't know how the medical system works in your country. However, my personal belief is that people who have no thyroid gland should take a combination of T3 (liothyronine) and T4 (levothyroxine). You would have to ask the pharmacist if he holds liothyronine and see if your doctor will prescribe. If you are able to get T3 instead of increasing by 25mcg of T4, add 1/4 tablet of liothyronine about every week. Before you begin take your pulse and temperature . I see your pulse is very high at present but I think that's due to your dose of levo being too low. Our heart struggles when we don't have sufficient hormones. Thyroid hormones drive our whole metabolism from head to toe.

    You are on too low a dose which has given you these awful clinical symptoms.

    It would be advisable before you begin to get a new blood test i.e. T4, T3, Free T4 and Free T3. If you can also get Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate if you can afford it. The blood test should be at the earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours approx between your last dose and test and take it afterwards.

    Get a print-out of your results with the ranges and post for comments.

  • Hi shaws thanks for this information . I am a medical laboratary technician. I did some test such tsh. T4 .t3 ft3 ft4 my tsh is now 9 my ft4 and t4 is normal. My t3 and ft3 is like u sad is low. In our country most of the dr that i saw give only levothyroxine of people with thyroidectomie. No one give us t3. My t3 and ft3 is low. What to do??

You may also like...