Anything in bloods results? (not thyroid)

Anything in bloods results? (not thyroid)

Hi everyone, I have received blood results from GP who sent me for a ”test for everything that will explain severe tiredness and weakness” is there anything out of the ordinary to those who are a bit more experienced with blood results. My thyroid is in range for T3 and T4. I can't recall the precise figures but will be in my previous posts.

There is not a vitamin D test for one but everything seems to be within range, but can I self medicate with some things to get to more of an optimal range and hopefully see improvements in my health?

LFT is abnormal but I always have raised GT level and have had liver scan in past and all is fine and does not appear to be any worry to the doctor's. My GP gave me a phone consultation that as they have basically tested me for everything there is nothing to do but wait and I'm to make an appointment in 3 months if I haven't improved. This is not really going to help as I'm feeling iller by the day, have had to reduce my work hours to part time, have no real quality of life etc

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

17 Replies

oldestnewest
  • These are the thyroid results to save you looking

    TOTAL THYROXINE (T4)143nmol/L 59 - 154

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.47mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

    FREE THYROXINE* 22.4pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

    FREE T3 3.9pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

    IMMUNOLOGY

    THYROID ANTIBODIES.

    Thyroglobulin Antibody 40.7IU/mL 0-115

    Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 10.2IU/mL 0 - 34

    Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

  • I believe you are not converting because your FT4 is top of the range (just over) yet your Free T3 is near bottom of range instead of the upper part.

    The doctor will be making her decision on your TSH alone, I think, whilst not referring to your low FT3.

    I think that's the reason for you feeling so unwell. If T4 (inactive) isn't converting to T3 which is the Active hormone required in all of our receptor cells we wont feel well.

    She should reduce some of your T4 and replace it with T3 or send you to an endocrinologist (you'd have to put up a post and ask for a private message to be sent to you and give your area).

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Oh sorry Shaw, forgot to fully update. Yes, I originally thought it might be a conversion issue but then doctor found a result from the previous year when I was on slightly lower dose of t4

    Results March 2016 (175 mcg Levothyroxine)

    FREE THYROXINE - 12.4pmol/l ( 12.0 - 22.0

    FREE T3 - 4.6pmol/l (3.1 - 6.8)

    So I was actually converting more t3 on a lower dose of levothyroxine. Becuase of this my doctor wants to reduce levo from 200 back to 175. So i am right at the bottom of range one 175 dose but over range with 200, but with less free T£ available at the higer dose. I think excess T4 was leading to rT3

  • That's o.k. :) If you go to the date March 24, 1999 on the following link it is about RT3.

    Results of tests are of less importance than how the patient feels on a particular dose of thyroid hormones.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

  • I could not get this link to work as I could only go back to 2002 but I definitely agree that patient reports are usually a better indicator than the test results and really upset with my doctor's opinion to just wait 3 months rather than more investigation or consider a trial of T3

  • Apologies - this is the link:-

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

  • Well, I would have thought that low FT3 was cause enough for fatigue and weakness. Does your doctor know anything about thyroid? You should on T3 along with your levo.

  • sorry, greygoose, p,lease see update above

  • Yes, I see. That often happens. But, the question is, how did you feel on 175 mcg levo? Presumably, you didn't feel very well, and that's why it was increased.

  • That's exactly it! I went to the GP with similar symptoms last year and she was the one who advised I bumped levo up to 200mg as I was only just in the reference range (FREE THYROXINE - 12.4pmol/l ( 12.0 - 22.0). I did initially feel a little better but symptoms deteriorated again after about 5/6 months which I think was when I started to have an excess of T3 which converted to rT3.

    So it is now safe to assume from my blood results that 175mg levo is too low for me, whilst 200mg is too high, and with the doctor not wanting to trial anything and instead just going for the wait and see approach then I am finally ready to take my health into my own hands.

    I have sourced some tiromel online and just starting to research how to best start this, whether with my current dose of levo or with a reduced dose. Happy for any advice if this is something you know about? I'm not sure how to dose without giving myself an excess of T3 which will also convert to rT3

  • No, T3 can't convert to rT3, it's physically impossible. T4 converts to rT3 - the body removes one atom of iodine to make T3, but the opposite atom of iodine to convert to rT3 - which is why it's called 'reverse' T3. If another atom of iodine is removed, it will become T2, not rT3.

    Dosing T3 is the same as for all hormones, you start low and increase slowly. So, you start with a quarter tablet - 6.25 mcg. And increase by a quarter every two weeks. When you get to a whole tablet, hold for six weeks and test. Although, I very much doubt that 25 mcg is going to give you an excess of T3.

    With the first dose of T3, reduce your levo by 25 mcg.

    'So it is now safe to assume from my blood results that 175mg levo is too low for me, whilst 200mg is too high,'

    Both doses are wrong for you, because you can't convert the T4. You'll probably need to reduce your levo again at some point.

  • Thanks, this is a great help!

  • You're welcome. :)

  • Hi - your ferritin at 18 (11-200) is also extremely low and will be hindering your conversion and causing symptoms of its own as well. You really need to address this, ideally with GP. You should have a full blood count to check if you have iron deficiency anaemia as well. If you take iron tablets - which you really need - be sure to take 1000 vit c with every iron tablet to reduce gastric issues and aid absorption. Your B12 and folate are also at fairly low levels and could also be causing you issues. These need to be supplemented as well. Do you have a vit D result?

    It could be that a drop in these has worsened your conversion from that in earlier results.

    Gillian

  • Thank you for your advice, but I am afraid I mentioned to my doctor the ferritin being toward the bottom of the range and he gave the standard advice that this was not worth supplementing as long as it's within normal range so will not be having a negative effect on me :-/ I did not mention the B12 or folate results as these looked fine to me and I have no idea what the optimum range would be. However, I fear the doctor opinion would be the same as the ferritin. If I start supplementing OTC do you have any idea what a good dose would be or is it just a case of following the label?

  • That just goes to show how little most gps know about nutrition. That level will definitely be causing issues. You can buy otc ferrous fumerate or sulphate and take 2-3 per day, each one with 1000 vit c and 4 hrs away from thyroxine (t4 or t3).

    Like many of us you are going to have to help yourself to get better despite your gp!

    Good luck

    Gillian

  • Yes you. Red to get supplements that a higher Le elsewhere to aid conversion. It won't happen over night though but I got great results after 6 months.

You may also like...