Thyroid UK
84,390 members99,379 posts

Advice on test results

Hi, brand new here, and experiencing a number of the symptoms associated with hypothyroidism. Can anyone please advise if my results indicate low thyroid, or if I'm worrying about nothing.

Serum free T4 11.9pmol/L Normal range: 9-24pmol/L

Serum TSH level 0.95 ulU/ml Normal range: 0.35 - 4.94ulU/ml

Hope someone will be able to advise. Thanks in advance.

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Joesoap920.

Thyroid results are euthyroid (normal). TSH is low-normal and FT4 11.9 is lowish in range. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >4.94 or FT4 <9.0.

Low ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate can cause symptoms similar to hypothyroid symptoms so you might want to ask your GP to test.

1 like
Reply

Many thanks for your help - I have been back to my GP today and have had further blood tests done - including my thyroid as they were 2 years old - so hopefully will be in a position now to assess what is happening :)

Reply

Joesoap920,

Post the new results and ranges in a new post and members will advise.

Reply

You may also like...