Help with results please

Hi all.

Popped over from the Lupus UK site. Having investigations for suspected Lupus/MCTD/Vasculitis - not all three might I add! The rheumatologist put these on his letter to my GP. Other tests are in the pipeline and I have yet to be given a definite diagnosis. That said, I was also wondering if it is possible to have a thyroid problem along with any of the above? Goodness knows, I don't wish to add to my never ending list of symptoms but, whatever I do have, appears to share some similarities with thyroid disease.

I recently had some bloods taken for thyroid and it noted: 'Satisfactory' and usually, if nothing untoward then 'Normal' is posted above the results. Strangely enough, during my constant visits back and forth for numerous 'imagined' symptoms I have had the words 'borderline' mentioned before regarding my thyroid test results - with no sign of concern for awful symptoms. They have all been attributed to 'my age' or 'depression and anxiety' - I see from reading through many previous posts that it seems that's how most GP's operate with regards to thyroid problems?

I will post my results below:

test resultSerum TSH level;Serum free triiodothyronine level;Serum free T4 level Report, Satisfactory, No Further Action (Patient Informed)

Coded entrySerum TSH level 0.78 miu/L [0.35 - 4.7]

Coded entrySerum free triiodothyronine level 4.9 pmol/L [3.8 - 6]

Coded entrySerum free T4 level 10 pmol/L [7.8 - 21]

Test resultSerum ferritin level;Serum folate level;Serum vitamin B12 level Report, Normal, No Further ActionSerum ferritin level;Serum folate level;Serum vitamin B12 level Report, Normal, No Further Action

Coded entrySerum vitamin B12 level 382.22 ng/L [155.87 - 1,355.4]

Coded entrySerum folate level 4.7 ng/ml [4.5 - 45.3]

Coded entrySerum ferritin level 126 ng/m

Many thanks for taking the time to read through.

Any comments truly appreciated.

x

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • B12 and folate are too low. Go over the pernicious anaemia society on health unlocked for advice stating your health issues.

    Your thyroid results are euthyroid e.g. normal thyroid function.

  • Thank you very much for your rapid response

    bluebug!

    I will definitely do that!

You may also like...