Thyroid UK
84,006 members98,994 posts

Update on recent blood test for Hypo

I am on 50 mcg Levothyroxine.

My recent blood test results on this dosage has changed from|:

TSH 3.67 to TSH 1.78 (0.35 - 5.5)

T4 14.7 to 15.9. (9.0. - 22.7)

Over the Phone the reception the read a note to say that was ok

NEst week I shall be having a phone consultation with my dr...have you any comments on this result

I feel quite well really...just usual ongoing problems of chronic constipation and digestion discomfort, have stopped Omaprazole mostly as this is causing Osteoporosis and I will be asking for a referral re bowel problems...so interested to know what you think about,the current readings

At the first diagnosis last August I was put on 25mcg when TSH was 3.94'and T4 was 13.9... the next test still on 25 mcg was TSH 3.67 and T4 14.7.

Then put on 50mcg showing the results at the top of this post...It seems I am going in right direction ..what do you think??

I am 81

I look forward to your comments

HAther

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Your TSH a bit high yet. The aim is a TSH of 1 or lower. We need sufficient levothyroxine in order to bring our TSH low (1 or lower). We have to have sufficient thyroid hormones particularly our heart and brain need the most.

Some doctors mistakenly think as long as our TSH is somewhere in range we are on sufficient, but it has to be around the lowest of the range. T4 should be towards the upper part of the range in the hope that it converts to sufficident T3. T3 is the only active thyroid hormone which is needed in all of our receptor cells.

1 like
Reply

Thank you, ....so should I ask her to consider increasing my prescription do you think..I think I have been on the 50cm for about 8 weeks.

I was on the lower dose for the first seven months or so..it seems some improvement....It seems my surgery is about to experiment with telephone consultations now...not sure if that's just for older people..I,think I am ok about,that because I have know this dr for many years and I know they are very busy

Reply

Yep, you need to up your dose. You might also ask her to test for free T3 next time.

Reply

But probably only by 25mcg...

Reply

Yes although I don't understand all the readings I was thinking about 25mcg increase, cos when I first went on that dose last year , my dry scalp and forehead irataions cleared up and are starting again now..not sure if that is just coincident tho..thanks for replying

1 like
Reply

You may also like...