Results

Hypothyroidism diagnosed in 2012

Iron deficiency diagnosed in 2013

Vitamin D deficiency diagnosed in 2013

Folate deficiency diagnosed in 2016

Pernicious anaemia diagnosed in 2017

Sjogren'syndrome diagnosed in 2014

As well as levothyroxine I take 1 iron tablet

800iu D3

5mg folic acid

These symptoms

Dizziness

Tiredness

Insomnia

Heavy periods

Hard stools

Difficulty swallowing

Digestive issues

Recurring infections

Hair loss

Pale and yellow looking skin

Puffy feet

Weight loss

Cramps in legs

Back pain

Rib pain

Headaches

Ears ringing

Memory loss

Breathlessness

And these results

Ferritin 21 (15 - 150)

Folate 2.4 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 157 (180 - 900)

Total 25 OH vitamin D 34.4 (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated)

What do I need to do?

Thank you

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • So what is happening so far ? Have you had loading doses for the PA ? Then you need all the others supplemented. What are you taking ? What does the Doc say ? You must be feeling pretty awful with those results. Click onto the lady here who posts several times a day with EXCELLENT advice on what is needed with deficiencies similar to yours - just too much to write out :-) SeasideSusie - so click onto her name and read her REPLIES. Also there are Related Posts to the right of the PC screen or SCROLL down and Down for the same heading - where you will find 10 similar posts to yours :-)

    Hope you soon feel stronger .... and do return here if you need more questions answered and everyone will do their best to help ....

  • I start loading doses on Friday

    Once every 3 months

  • WHAT ? Loading doses are much more regular than 12 weekly. Have you seen the Guidelines ?

  • Doctor suggested the loading doses to be every 3 months so will look at the guidelines thankyou

  • bcshguidelines.com/document...

    Lots to read - but I think the key point is about observing symptoms.

    b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    Scroll down in the above link to view the neurological signs of B12 deficiency. Lots more interesting stuff to read there too. Sorry information overload - so take it slowly :-)

  • Doctor says I am being noncompliant with the iron tablet but not sure if I need to take more than 1?

  • You need more ....

  • 150mcg levothyroxine for thyroid

    nothing for sjogrens

  • Please read up on the link I gave you - this Doc is keeping you unwell. Please read as much as you can. 😊 Do not rely on your Doc.

  • Zoey1144 If you clicked on my name as Marz suggested then you may have seen some of my replies, so I will briefly add (well, if I can manage briefly, I'm usually very long winded 😁 ):

    Ferritin 21 (15 - 150) - Iron deficiency diagnosed in 2013 - 1 x iron tablet

    Well, four years down the line that hasn't improved much then! I'm sure you're compliant with your tablets but you're not taking enough. Usual dose is one tablet twice daily.

    The recommended level is half way through it's range, and at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work.

    Take each tablet with 1000mcg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. If you aren't already taking your tablet with Vit C then you may not be absorbing much and could be the reason why you're still low.

    Take iron four hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from any other medication and supplements as it affects their absorption.

    Eat liver once a week, 200g max, as this helps raise ferritin. Either as one meal or added to any meat dishes.

    **

    Folate 2.4 (4.6 - 18.7)

    Vitamin B12 157 (180 - 900)

    As Marz says, your doctor is wrong. Loading dose are 6 injections over two weeks, my friend and my cousin have recently had theirs, followed by three monthly injections.

    **

    Total 25 OH vitamin D 34.4 (25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated) - Vitamin D deficiency diagnosed in 2013 - 800iu D3

    Well, four years in and proof positive that 800iu is not doing the job.

    The recommended level is 100-150nmol/L

    My suggestion - ditch what your GP is doing and just do it yourself.

    Buy some D3 softgels like these bodykind.com/product/brand/... (excellent product, excellent price) and take 10,000iu daily for 6-8 weeks then reduce to 5000iu daily. Retest after 3 months and if you need to do it privately you can get a fingerprick blood spot test from City Assays for £28 vitamindtest.org.uk/index.html

    D3 has important cofactors needed, read about them here vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

    D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

    Suggestions for K2-MK7

    bigvits.co.uk/product.php?p...

    bigvits.co.uk/product.php?p...

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

You may also like...