Thyroid UK
89,062 members103,603 posts

Reposting this please help advice urgently needed test results now added

Hi

Thanks for adding me.

I have Hashimotos. Currently waiting on an endo appointment to be prescribed more T3 to add to my Levothyroxine, was diagnosed in 2014 but because I am waiting on the endo appointment I have been reducing my T3 just so I can keep enough until the appointment.

GP and appointments line receptionists have both said I have a clinical need for the T3 since it is keeping me in work.

I am experiencing symptoms of hypothyroidism like

hard stool

puffy eyes

fatigue

pins and needles

muscle cramps

heavy periods

loss of appetite

hair loss.

Currently taking the T3 on alternate days with 100mcg Levothyroxine, not sure I should be doing this.

Any advice would be appreciated.

TSH 0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 21.4 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES >100 (<34)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES 288.3 (<115)

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Why won't your GP give you a prescription for t3? You're clearly a poor converter of t4 to t3 and its not surprising you feel bad with ft3 that low but as your GP agrees you have clinical need why is he not giving you a prescription?

Reply

Thank you GP is leaving the T3 prescribing to the endo I don't know why he is not giving me the prescription should I go back and ask?

Reply

Do you have the results of your other levels such as follitin, B12, D3 and Folate? They are part of the picture as they need to be at optimal levels to do their job of converting T4 into T3 - which you don't appear to be doing well as your T4 seems to be high or "pooling". In the meantime you can create a new post asking for private messages to refer you to outside sources to buy online T3, as it seems you need it somewhat urgently. I will supply a link for you to read up on NDT (natural Dessicated Thyroid) as it supplies all 4 thyroid hormones not just T4 like Levo.

hypothyroidmom.com

X Rusty

1 like
Reply

Thank you yes they are

VITAMIN D 22.5 (<25 SEVERE VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY)

FOLATE 2.1 (2.5 - 19.5)

VITAMIN B12 187 (180 - 900)

FERRITIN 44 (30 - 400)

Taking 3 iron tablets a day and 5mg folic acid and 800iu D3

Reply

butterfly,

you need way more Vitamin D3 and you need to take it with the cofactor K2-M7.

it is D3 you need not D2 [that is sold as well]

your B12 should be way way up in the 900 and you also need B multis [B6]

ferritin can be helped upwards by eating 200gr of liver every week.

sorry that i can not be more specific. but i am learning myself how to best help myself.

you also have hashimotos, as you can see by your antibodies result.

i take 200mcg of selenium, that helps to keep them down a bit. also watching your gluten intake can make a difference. it helped me. but most of us with hashimotos take on a gluten free diet and it helped them.

you might need another blood test with an complete iron panel as you might have pernicious anemia, again, i can not help you here, but others with more insite can and hopefully will.

i really hope, you doctor will get you your T3 prescription, as it is very bad if you can not keep up with your t3 hormone

all the best xx

1 like
Reply

Well that's illuminating! You are low in all 4!! I can say that your D3 supplement is ineffective at that dose. But first please read the following post discussing supplements - it should be required reading for all newbie or anyone seeking a better grasp of why their dosage is not doing its job.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

And lots of good reading on this site - start with these 2 articles!

stopthethyroidmadness.com/b12/

stopthethyroidmadness.com/a...

Reply

Ok thank you will read the links and talk to my doctor to get better treatment from them and see what they say

1 like
Reply

Try to get an appointment with an endocrinologist who relies on your symptoms. Hope it helps

Reply

You may also like...