Hair loss and lack of help from medics

Hi everyone.

I have terrible hair loss all of a sudden as well as other issues like loss of eyebrows, poor nails etc. I went to GP he did all tests and when they came back said nothing he could do.

I pushed for visit to consultant which he did. Consultant was a waste of time. He said don't know why GP has sent you as there is nothing wrong. I showed him pictures of my hair loss after showering. He just shrugged and showed me the door.

My TSH is 0.9

My T4 is 12.2.

According to the thyroid uk flow diagram I believe I should be dealt with as hypothyroidism although I may be mistaken.

Two of my children have hypothyroidism. Is this a coincidence as medics state?

I am taking biotin, iron and kelp but hair is falling out in clumps.

I am 64 years of age and had a good head of hair but not now.

Has anyone any advice please.

Thanks

Sue

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • That test there, with a TSH of 0.9, what time of day was it done? TSH is highest early in the morning, and fasting.

    Were you taking biotin at the time? That can skew the results.

    Do you have a range for the FT4? The result, on its own, means nothing - although it looks as if it can be low.

    Was that the first thyroid test you've had.

    Hair loss can be due to so many things. And doctors are not willing to search for root causes. However, as two of your children are hypo, that should be the first port of call. But, more complete testing is necessary, which the NHS will not do.

    You could do private tests, and if the FT4 and FT3 are low, as well as the TSH, then the doctors should be considering central hypo. Central hypo is where the problem lies with the hypothalamus or the pituitary, rather than the thyroid gland. Doctors never thing about that! They just say oh, it's very rare. Well, everything can be considered rare, if you don't test for it!

    Did you have iron and iodine tested before supplementing them? If you are hypo, the iodine could be making things worse. Contrary to popular belief, it can lower thyroid hormones, making you more hypo.

  • Thanks for reply.

    TSH was a fasting test first thing in morning

    I had follow up test 10 weeks later.

    TSH 1.5

    T4 14

    Iron was 47 ugly on low side

    I was not taking biotin at the time of tests. Started after

    T3 was low 3.99 -4.62

    Can't see an iodine test.

    My sodium level was on high side

    My platelet count on high side.

    Doctors said as all were within range everything was okay. The consultant said there is no such term as lower or higher level!!

  • OMG, they are so ignorant! But, I still need ranges for FT4 and FT3.

    Have you had antibodies tested - TPO antibodies and TG antibodies?

    Was that an iron test? Or a ferritin test? Not the same thing.

    If you haven't been tested for iodine, then my advice is to stop it immediately before it does any damage. Excess iodine is a very bad thing.

  • FT4 range is 11 - 23pmo/L

    FT3 is 3.1 to 6.8

    it was ferritin and not iron - thanks

    I had a full blood count but can't see an antibodies.

    thanks for advice re iodine - will cease

    b12 levels are high 739 on range of 197 to 771

    folate is 7.6 on range of 2.0 to 18.7

  • OK, so both your Frees are low in range, and the TSH is low. But, none of them will interest a doctor at the moment. The TSH has to get higher and/or the Frees get lower. But, don't give up on it. Get tested again in a few months time. If they are all still low, consider central hypo.

    In the meantime, you need to get that ferritin up! It needs to be at least mid-range. Low iron can also cause hair loss, as well as a lot of other symptoms.

    B12 and folate are good.

    It would be a good idea to get a private test, and get both sets of antibodies tested. How about vit D? Have you had that done?

  • Do your children have Hashimoto's, autoimmune thyroid - high antibodies

    If they do, likely you may do

    Suggest you get full testing of antibodies, B12, folate, ferritin & vitamin D

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vit or Blue Horizon plus 11

    You will need to stop biotin 4-5 days before test

    endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

    If you have Hashimoto's iodine likely make it worse, definitely best avoided

  • hi

    thanks for reply

    I have incorporated some answers in above reply.

    thanks for advice.

    I have decided to see a trichologist. My appointment is in a couple of weeks. He has said that if he decides any tests need doing he will request my GP to do them!

You may also like...