Feel like doctors won't help me

Hi This site has helped me so much over the last few weeks. I went back to see another gp who unfortunately consulted with my original gp who said it would be "illegal" to prescribe levo! She did agree to send me for ultrasound and i now have an appt for this. I requested my latest blood results which are:

TSH 2.2. (0.35-5.5)

Free t4-11. (9-23)

TPO-455. (00-59)

Free t3-4.2. (3.5-6.5)

Ferritin-14.6. (30-400)

Folate-8.1. (3.3-99,999)

B12-338. (190-910)

Vit D-88.8. (>50)

There was a note also informing me to make gp appt as low ferritin and high antibodies? hashimotos? and prescribe iron.

I am so angry as none of this was discussed at my appt she just repeated what other gp said. In a huge panic i have ordered t3,t4 and NDT and have decided to take NDT with possible addition of t3 in future if further tests show it is needed.I am so disappointed in gp have had thinning hair, loss of eyebrows, fatigue joint and muscle pain weight gain that is now 1 stone 5 pounds in less than a year, sore throat and goitre, sporadic hoarse voice and other symptoms, she said she "may" discuss it herself with an endo but wont refer me to one. Hope this medication helps. Thanksx

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

24 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You should only need NDT as it contains all of the hormones a healthy gland would have produced. Your FT3 and FT4 should be towards the top.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Oh, if we could only turn the clock back but that would be impossible now as the blood tests alone must bring in millions of $$$ ££££ plus with levo and most times not to optimal (due to TSH alone) with extras for remaining symptoms.

    Your B12 has to be increased to around 1000 to prevent neurological damage. Changes can occur if level is below 500. Supplement with B12 sublingual methylcobalamin.

    Others will respond re your other results.

  • Thank you for your helpx

  • This is a conversion chart which may be helpful. i.e. NDT is measured in 'grains' and levo in mcg.

    getrealthyroid.com/conversi...

  • Saffy1ruby,

    You need to decide which of the thyroid replacements you have ordered you are going to take. Let us know and we can suggest a starting dose.

    TSH is low-normal, FT4 low in range and FT3 fairly typical for someone unmedicated.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Technically you have euthyroid (normal thyroid levels) Hashimoto's. There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies. If you are self medicating you will be able to suppress your TSH <0.1 which can help also help reduce Hashi flares.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Ferritin is deficient and this can indicate iron deficiency anaemia. Your GP should do a full iron panel and a full blood count to check.

    B12 and folate are low in range but unless you have symptoms of B12 deficiency are probably fine. If you have the symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

    VitD 88.8 is in the replete range 75-200. Sun on your face and arms during the summer will build vitD naturally but should supplement 2,500iu daily Oct-Apr.

  • Thank you for your reply i am going to start NDT at a quarter grain is this correct, also i hadnt realised i had an earlier message from you and my first post blood tests were from medi check and i didnt include the ranges sorry they were:

    TSH - 2.2. (0.27-4.20)

    Free thyroxine-10.84 (12-22)

    Total thyroxine(t4) 85.1 (59-154)

    Free t3-4.46. (3.10-6.80)

    Thryo anti 18.640. (0.00-115)

    TPO 35.72. (0.00-34)

    What starting dose and for how long would you recommend. I will just hold on to the other medication then if NDT is sufficient, also went gluten free 3 weeks ago. Thanksx

  • Just take it easy and do private blood tests , but be cautious with blood results as they can be misleading. Go by how you feel as well. Best of luck.

  • You should only need ndt. I use thyroids-s which can be found on the internet with a bit of searching.

  • Thanks for your advice, I really appreciate all of the advice and information on this sitex

  • Saffy1ruby,

    Your low-normal TSH rules out primary hypothyroidism but low-normal TSH with FT4 below range indicates central hypothyroidism due to insufficient TSH which your GP probably hasn't considered. Central hypothyroidism is usually managed in endocrinology because the pituitary or hypothalmic dysfunction causing it may also cause sex and growth hormone deficiencies.

    Show your GP the NICE CKS below and ask for referral to endocrinology.

    Secondary or central hypothyroidism is the result of insufficient production of bioactive TSH due to a pituitary or hypothalamic disorder.

    Urgent referral to an endocrinologist should be arranged if:

    Secondary hypothyroidism is suspected.

    cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

    If you aren't willing to wait longer for thyroid treatment you could start with 50mcg Levothyroxine or 3/4 of a grain of NDT (48.75mg). Hold at that dose for 6-8 weeks and have a thyroid test before increasing further.

    TPO 35.72 is mildly positive for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) so gluten-free diet may be helpful. There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Wow thank you will make an appt for next weekx

  • clearly you have Hashimotos and the accompanying very low ferritin while u are waiting for NDT to arrive start taking ferrous fumerate plus at least 2000mg Vitamin C split through the day

    include liver into your diet even if its minced into soups or casseroles or shepherds pie

    the NDT is far better than levo but be very very sure not to try and rush but carefully follow dosing instructions on thyroiduk or tpauk.com

    its time your GP was educated about Central Hypothyroid which often accompanies Hashimotos and means TSH along with t4 and t3 will be low unlike in Primary Hypothyroid where TSH rises

  • Thank you for your advice, i actually love liver so will enjoy this part of it. Would it be ok to print all of this advice to show my gp or should i print only clinical research off. Honestly this a a godsend to me apart from almost falling down with exhaustion and looking wierd with thinning hair and about 3 eyebrow hairs, i seem to be gradually blowing up whilst barely eating! Not a good look haha many thanksx

  • most GPs object to being handed info however i suggest you ask your GP if they have considered the possibility of Central or Tertiary Hypothyroid as according to several informed posters on NHS choices website Thyroid Uk

    that is highly likely since your TSH is low along with free t4 and free t3 and that levels of

    ferritin

    folate

    b12

    vitd3

    all need to be at least halfway in their ranges if your body is to be able to utilise levothyroxine and convert it into T3 which is what every cell in your body needs in order to function

  • Yes you are so right about gps, i handed her some info printed out from thyroid uk she tefused to look at, told me to keep it and refused to refer me to endo, said she would ring one herself to discuss my case. Thank you for your help and advicex

  • you need to say you got advice from NHS choices website and has she and the endo even considered you might have central or tertiary hypothyroid

  • Ok i will tell her this thank you for your helpx

  • As you have Hashimoto's then you need to consider trying gluten free diet. Many of us find it really helps reduce symptoms.

    Read why at The Thyroid Pharmacist Website or also on Chris Kresser or Amy Myers.

  • Have been gluten free for 3 weeks now and its definitely helped with stomach problems and bloating will look at this info thank youx

  • Angry? Nuclear fission! What c//p.

    You can make a complaint to the 'practice manager' Tuesday first thing or if you have on-line access to the practice to book appointments/repeat meds then send "her" an email, that despite presenting with classic symptoms to both GPS and clip on or show from your phone in person THE GOOGLED ONES FOR THYROID DISEASE off NHS CHOICES website (GOTCHYA), as its the practice managers responsibility to 'lease' with these 2 Jokers and sort this mess out - come on people, this is basic gp training,- diagnostics!

    They have a computer screen infront of them and could use a GP 'symptom checker', but CLEARLY they can't be bothered. Well,time to wake up and get 'hot and​ bothered' Batman!

    Don't let them use you as a door mat. You can always WALK after you have got an apology for your appalling treatment by the Chuckel brothers.

    Hx

  • Haha you have totally cheered me up thank you. I don't know why i find it so hard to fight with them, if it were one of my children or grandchildren i would fight all the way, but i find myself backing down each time, pathetic isn't it. I was a midwife for fifteen years but i just dont seem to have any strength left!! But you are right i need to get this sorted, it is my health after all. Thank you so muchxxx

  • Ah professional defferance is a huge stumbling block. But just remember,whilst you and your colleagues SLAVE AWAY and are struggling on 20 odd grand, these two are each being played more than the PRIME MINISTER of the UK who ever that will be next week AND STILL CANT DO THE BASICS?

  • So true, thank you for all the supportx

  • Tell your Dr where to go VERY loudly in front of everyone and if I was your partner I'd knock them out!! Illegal to prescribe Levo!!?? .. Won't refer you!! Go in the and DEMAND IT!!

  • Thank you so much i will try my bestx

You may also like...