Relation between thyroid levels and antibodies

Hi,

I was just wondering if anyone had any ideas why after starting Levo my thyroid levels worsened (tsh higher, t4 and t3 lower but in range) yet my tgab levels halfed from 565 (<115) and my tpoab is almost back in normal range from 80.6 to 36.78 (<34)

There's been no other changes to meds, diet, lifestyle etc. I was already supplementing vit d, folate and b12 injections.

Freaking myself out with google wondering if I left it so long to get tested there's nothing left for them to attack. But I don't think it would be that because my tsh was always between 4.7-5.5 on 3 tests over 4 months before starting treatment. Then up to 6.58(0.27-4.2) after starting. So I think if it had been left that long and got that bad it would be much worse?

I'd say I've had symptoms for about 6 years but wasn't tested till December. I'm that scared of blood tests that if I hadn't found bh/medichecks I'd still be going untested!

Just curious if anyone had any other ideas for it x

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    Your recent post in the above link does have some suggestions :-)

    Have just read your post on the PAS forum - I do think you need to sort your thyroid with the support of B12 - Folate - VitD - Ferritin - as when levels are low thyroid hormone treatment does not work well.

    The PAS forum is an excellent resource for B12D/PA - but my own personal thoughts/experiences are that us thyroid folk need higher levels of B12 to feel well.

    Are you still having injections ?

  • Thanks Marz , I might be missing something with the brain fog but other than being gluten free which I haven't done there wasn't any other specific reasons for my antibodies reducing? Sorry if it's just me missing something! I've done a lot of reading and can't remember where I've read it :) think maybe I've just let google freak me out.

    Yes I'm still having injections but down to one every 12 weeks now. I had 6 loading doses in Feb, first follow up one 2 weeks ago. 2 weeks before that my b12 was 399 which someone on there has said is low for 10 weeks post injection. So maybe I need to consider increasing the frequency myself?

    I'm on vit d + k2 and folic acid which are in range. Not supplementing ferritin but it has been OK on last 3 blood tests too :)

  • Your Ferritin needs to be halfway in range so yours at 59 - see in link I posted above - needs a boost to bring it up to around 75.

    Self injecting more often is a good solution.

    I agree with the person on the PAS forum who thought your levels low after injections. Were you supplementing folate or Folic Acid at that time. Both are needed as the Folate enables the B12 to stay in the body longer 😊

  • Ah OK I didn't realise it needed to be higher, my blood test before that my iron was slightly raised, so I don't know if it would be a good idea to increase ferritin?

    Yes I was put on folic acid at the same time I started the injections. I'm on 5mg daily so I don't know if it's worth asking to increase this?

    Thank you X

  • Sorry did you mean self inject ferritin or b12?

    I wouldn't know where to start with b12 but it's something I'm starting to consider.

    Do you think I should wait until my thyroid is optimal or just go ahead now?

    I didn't think I was that low in the first place so to be honest didn't believe I needed it until I felt a bit better after the injection. But it was 8 days after my thyroxine increase so it could just be coincidence. I wish I'd have planned them further apart now so I'd know which made the difference as I'm starting to go downhill again now, 3 weeks post increase and 2 weeks post injection.

    Thanks again x

  • I would keep an eye on the iron level. I would continue to improve thyroid levels as others have mentioned. It can take weeks/months for things to work and for you to feel well .... 8 days is not really long enough to reveal an improvement so could have been the jab. Most of us feel better after one - Maggie Thatcher had one everyday 😊

  • Salphy,

    Even though you've started Levothyroxine the dose is insufficient and that is why TSH has risen and T4 and T3 dropped. Thyroid antibodies fluctuate and will be higher after a recent autoimmune attack and will then subside until the next.

    I have no thyroid and when I was off Levothyroxine for 4 weeks my TSH rose to >107 so I think you have plenty of thyroid function left yet.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thanks clutter,

    Sorry I think I just freaked myself out.

    "I have no thyroid and when I was off Levothroxine for 4 weeks my TSH rose to >107 so I think you have plenty of thyroid function left yet"

    Was exactly what I needed to hear :) hope you're better now. thank you x

You may also like...