Vitamin and mineral results

Serum ferritin 11 (15 - 150)

Serum folate 1.8 (2.5 - 19.5)

Serum vitamin B12 203 (180 - 900)

25 hydroxy vitamin D2 <6.0

25 hydroxy vitamin D3 20.7

Total 25 OH vitamin D 20.7

(<25 severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may need pharmacological preparations

25 - 50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated

50 - 75 vitamin D may be suboptimal and long-term may lead to clinical effects. Advise on safe sun exposure and diet. Supplementation may be indicated

>75 adequate vitamin D)

What do I need to do about these please?

Thank you.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • White_Orchid,

    I would show them to your GP and see what s/he intends to do.

    Folate is deficient. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid for a couple of months to correct folate deficiency.

    B12 is very low. I would ask your GP to check intrinsic factor antibodies to rule out pernicious anaemia causing low B12. healthunlocked.com/pasoc are the experts re folate deficiency, low B12 and pernicious anaemia.

    Ferritin is deficient which can indicate iron deficiency anaemia. Ask your GP to do an iron panel and full blood count to confirm or rule out anaemia.

    Vitamin D is severely deficient. My GP prescribed 40,000iu ProD3 daily x 14 as loading doses followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks to raise my vitD from <10 to 107.

You may also like...