latest blood results

hello sorry this will be a long post, I need help interoperating my latest lab results.

I am unable to scan so please bear with me, serum vitamin D 67 nmo/L >50.00nmo/L

serum TSH level-0.49 mIU/L 0.30-450mIU/L

HbA1c-IFCC 35 mmol/mol ref range 20-42 mmol/mol

serum folate 7.8 ug/L 2.00-18.80 ug/L

serum vitamin B12 152 ng/L 150.00-1000.00ng/L

serum ferritin 31 ug/L 12.00-250.00 ug/L

GFR .90 ml/min/1.73m 9(tiny upward arrow here )2

LIPIDS INC HDL

serum cholestrol 5.6 mmol/L

serum triglycerides 0.8 mmol/L

serum HDL cholestrerol leval 1.7 mmol/L

serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 3.3 >1.20mmol/L

serum LDL cholesterol leval 3.5 mmol/L

Non HDL cholesterol leval 3.9 mmol/L

i have to leave this for now dont know if it will save until i get back so will send and add other results later thank you all for your patients.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Pet Lamb,

    If you have more results which you want interpreted it will be better to write them in a new post.

    TSH 0.49 is low-normal and indicates you are adequately dosed. We would need to see FT4 and FT3 results to be able to tell whether you are optimally dosed.

    VitD 67 is sub optimal. Around 100 is optimal. If you are able to get sun on your face and arms a few hours a week during the summer vitD will increase naturally. If not, I would supplement 2,500iu D3 daily and retest in 3 months. VitD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    HbA1c is in range so you don't have diabetes.

    Folate is adequate.

    B12 is almost bottom of range. If you have B12 deficiency symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice before supplementing.

    Ferritin 31 is low. Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron. Take each iron tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    GFR >90 indicates good kidney function.

    Hopefully someone else will be able to comment on Lipids and cholesterol.

You may also like...