Why have I got achy arms/hands/legs

After having my thyroid removed in August 2016 I've finally got to an agreed thyroxine dose, my T3 tests are ok, I'm taking calcium and vit D supplements and I'm generally feeling pretty good (all things considering).

My only remaining problem is really achy hands, arms and legs. Like they're restless but it doesn't ease with exercise.

Any ideas?

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • It would be easier for people to help you if you post the actual numbers. 'OK', 'fine' and 'normal', are very vague and don't mean much. :)

  • "T3 is o.k". doesn't necessarily mean it is optimal and it has to be. Exercise reduces T3 but it is recommended to do gentle exercises until you get to an optimum of hormones.

    You must always get a print-out of your results with the ranges. Ranges are important as labs differ and it makes it easier to comment.

    I feel sorry for you having your gland removed altogether and I think it would be a kindness to add some T3 to your T4. If you are in the UK, they have decided not provide T3 anymore so you might have to buy your own as many others have done on this forum.

    Blood tests have to be at the very earliest possible. Fasting (you can drink water) you probably know this. You also have to allow a 24 hour gap between last dose of levo and test and take afterwards.

    We need to know in particular Free T4 and Free T3 but labs rarely do these. Your GP should test B12, Vit d, iron, ferritin and folate. Deficiences can also cause symptoms. We have recommended labs who can do tests your doctor wont do, or labs even if GP requests.

    Ask surgery for a print-out of your latest results, with the ranges. They may charge a nominal sum and post on a new question for comments.

  • Out of curiosity, where do you buy T3? I'm in the UK!

    You guys were all so helpful a few months back so hoping you can help now too!

  • Olivia80 some doctors used to add some T3 to T4 which helped members immensley. Unfortunately due to the very inflated cost and a wonderful excuse they have forbidden it to be prescribed.

    However, if you put up a new post and ask for a Private Message re sourcing T3 to be sent to you with information . Members will respond.

  • Last test results were prior to starting calcium and vit d supplements, through medicheck, here they are (don't have calcium with me at the mo, that was a gp test!):

    TSH 0.08 (0.27-4.28)

    Free thyroxine 21.75 (12-22)

    T4 94.8 (59-154)

    Free T3 5.95 (3.10-6.8)

    Vit B12 195 (140-724)

    Folate >19.98 (3.89-26.8)

    Vit D 75.61 (50-200)

    Ferritin 147.7 (13-150)

  • Your B12 needs to be nearer the top of the range - your symptoms could be caused by that. Are you supplementing ?

  • I'm not supplementing B12 but will pick some up today and see how that goes

    Does anyone know how long the vits need to be in your system before it shows accurately in bloods?

  • The best way of taking B12 is to buy a lozenge that remains under the tongue until dissolved - which avoids any stomach/gut issues. There are several types of B12 - and the one mentioned here on the forum and which I use is - Jarrow Methylcobalamin 5000mcg and 1000mcg. I would go for the larger dose. Also you will need a GOOD B complex as Folate works with B12 in the body. Also it is important to keep all the B's in balance. I use Thorne Research but there are other good ones. Both are purchased on Amazon - which if you go through Thyroid UK - they earn a small commission.

    Once supplementing B12 further testing is of little value as the results will be inflated/skewed. B12 is needed in the cells and the blood test only tells you what is floating around in the blood ! It will take a little time to build up your levels - sometimes 3 months I have read. We all vary.

    Which VitD are you taking and how much ? VitD does improve the uptake of calcium from foods so it is not always good to take additional calcium. If you do then it is important to take VitK2 MK7 - which encourages the calcium in the blood to travel to the bones and teeth - as it is not good for calcium to remain in the arteries and soft tissue. VitD around 100 is optimal.

    By the way your FT3 is bang on where it should be so I do not think you need to be adding T3 at this stage.

    Ferritin is quite high - which may indicate inflammation in the body or perhaps you have had a recent infection. any gut issues ?

  • Wow, there's so much to take in!

    I'm taking a calcium/vit d combo tablet off the supermarket shelf, as advised by my consultant recently, based on NHS bloods.

    I've not had an infection revelry that I know of and don't really have gut problems

  • Was your calcium low in the NHS test ? How much VitD are you taking ? You are quite near the good part of the range - which is often suggested at around 100.

    I would research calcium if I were you - there are good ones and bad ones in supplements and supermarket shelves are not always the best places to find them !

  • Brilliant, will have a good read up. Thanks

  • Is your calcium low - is that why you were prescribed Calcium & VitD ? .... I did ask you in my previous reply :-)

  • Only marginally below acceptable range and vit D was on the low side of range

  • Apologies - did not return to your earlier posts and confused you with another. My mistake - sorry 😊😊

You may also like...