Blood results (not including thyroid). Should I be supplementing as most bloods are within range?

Hi, still feeling terrible but have found a sympathetic doctor that has order bloods and other referrals. Could anyone please advise me if my bloods are fine, as informed by the surgery, or if I should supplement. Not really sure what it all means. I am now taking an iron supplement as a result. I'm struggling with terrible brain fog and a real lack of motivation at the moment.

Serum folate 7.0 (3.9 - 26.8)

Magnesium test 0.76 (0.7 - 1.0)

Haemoglobin A1c 32 (20 - 42)

Ferritin 10.6 (13 -150)

C- reactive protein 0.5 (0 -5)

B12 300 (180 - 866)

Had others don't too, such as liver, full bloods, bone, egfr, elects but didn't think these were necessary. Let me know if they are.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Vwynes,

    Ferritin is deficient and that can indicate iron anaemia. Has your GP ordered an iron panel and full blood count to check?

    Folate is low in range. You can raise folate by supplementing folic acid or methylfolate or by taking a B Complex vitamin.

    B12 300 is low. If you have signs of B12 deficiency in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

    Magnesium is in range but apparently most of us will be magnesium deficient at a cellular level so you might want to supplement magnesium citrate. Magnesium should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Haemoglobin A1c is a diabetes test. Yours is nice and low.

    CRP is an inflammation marker and again, yours is nice and low.

  • Thank you Clutter. I will look at supplementing those you mentioned. I was advised to take iron after I had a full blood count. Which values would I need to look at as I think there are about 13?

  • Vwyness,

    Low red blood cell evaluations would indicate iron anaemia. See this link for information labtestsonline.org/understa...

  • Have you had vitamin D tested?

  • No, I haven't but have decided to take a supplement as I don't get out as much as I should at the moment.

You may also like...