Thyroid UK
84,274 members99,293 posts

please help i dont know what im looking at ;) Thank you im new here

could someone please explain these results? Ive been suffering from severe fatigue, tremors, weight gain to name a few symptoms and mostrecently and the reson the gr FINALLY did a thyroid test is because for the past month ive had a small lump in my throat and even more difficulty swallowing and increased episodes of choking on saliva, water, food etc.

results reference units

Thyroxine Free [Free T4] 12 9-19 pmol/L

Triiodothyronine Free [Free T3] 3.7 3.1-6.2 pmol/L

Thyroglobulin Antibody <10 < 40 kIU/L

Thyroperoxidase Antibody 10 < 35 kIU/L

Thank you

9 Replies
oldestnewest

It doesn't look like a thyroid issue at present from the bloods but it does from the symptoms. So you need to be tested again and they should send you for a scan to have a look at that lump.

Other things can look like thyroid. Low vitamin D , or B12 can do odd things so can low folate or ferritin.

I would ask doc for more tests if you don't feel better.

Reply

both t4 and t3 are very low in their ranges

theres no TSH result which might help and thyroid antibodies are negative

your symptoms are certainly indicative of hypothyroid and as others have said a scan of the thyroid is nessecary but also tests for

ferritin

folate

b12

vit d3

are needed as in hypothyroid these get trashed and levels are often very very low

my suspicion is that your going hypothyroid but your symptoms are ahead of your blood results which is unfortunate as doctors think blood tests are god

1 like
Reply

Weird eh? GPs only test TSH and this one tested everything but.

Totally support your recommendations. :)

Reply

What is your TSH, (thyroid stimulating hormone?) That should give an idea to if it's a thyroid problem but these results aren't particularly showing one. I guess the T4 and T3 are on the lower side of normal.

If your TSH was high then you would have mild sub clinical hypothyroidism.(the beginning of the disease)

You don't have auto immune thyroid problems as antibodies are not present.

Get your B12 tested a lot of your symptoms could be B12 realared. It should be 600 or over under 500 can start to cause neurological changes. Your Dr will say it's normal even in the 100's as expensive to supplement for NHS so just get your result and supplement yourself if need be!

along with vitamin D, folate and Ferritin.

1 like
Reply

Welcome to our forum and I shall give you a few links which may be helpful. Your doctor should send you for a scan on your thyroid gland.

First, your blood test for thyroid hormones, preferably, should have been taken at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water). If you were taking thyroid hormones you'd allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and the test and take afterwards. Tick off your clinical symptoms Both your FT4 and FT3 preferably should be towards the upper part of the range. You need B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate to be checked too. Deficiences can also cause symptoms.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Reply

Your Free T4 and Free T3 (thyroid hormones) are both low in range, which suggests a thyroid problem. Do you also have a TSH result? You don't have high antibodies, so probably not Hashimotos (autoimmune thyroiditis). Could be a problem with high cortisol upsetting the thyroid or something else. Since your results are still in range, it's very unlikely that you'd get treatment based on blood results. However the choking suggests that you need a scan (probably ultrasound).

Also get ferritin, folate, B12 and D3 tested as they are all necessary for proper thyroid function

Reply

thank you

Reply

Thank you everyone! your feedback is much appreciated M\ny of these issues ive been dealing with now for over two years like the tremor, and hve been diagnosed, and misdiagnosed with multiple conditions and it is becoming very frustrating and tiring to say the least. I will push my dr for further blood tests, the ultrasound on my thyroid had already been scheduled for next week with the dr suggesting a scope as well

1 like
Reply

your doctor needs to do

TSH

ferritin

folate

b12

intrinsic factor

vit d3

cholesterol

with those its possible to be far more definitive in diagnosis

Reply

You may also like...