Posting for my dad, medichecks results

Posting for my dad, medichecks results

Hi,

My dad has been diagnosed on levo for years now but never felt well. He was on 100mcg for a while and in Jan told him he was normal (tsh 5.2 range 0.4-5.5) so I told him to question it and they increased him by 12.5mcg.

He had his tsh checked after the increase and it was around 2.3 same range. At the time he asked for t4 checking and the gp requested it for him but lab refused.

Anyway I bought him a medichecks kit for his birthday (he would never have bought one on his own) and I've posted his results. He supplements vit d with k2 and has had b12 tested which was in range.

To me, his T3 looks low and T4 a bit low for 112mcg but TSH normal but I'm not 100% sure? Or know why or where we go from here?

This test was am and fasted where his nhs ones are usually afternoon so would be a but of a difference anyway but I'm quite happy with the accuracy of the medichecks finger prick test now :) I only do finger prick to test mine so there was very slight doubt in the back of my mind.

Thanks x

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The aim of replacement hormones is to bring the TSH to 1 or lower. He needs an increase in hormones. Many doctors are content when patient is 'somewhere' in the range. This doesn't make the patient feel better and I shall give a list of symptoms which he can tick off. The aim of replacement hormones is to eradicate all symptoms. Labs usually refuse 'extra' tests when TSH is in 'normal' range.

    email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk and ask for a copy of the Pulse Onlne article by Dr Toft and highlight where the aim of the TSH should be and discuss with his GP. This is an excerpt from No.6:-

    "6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l."

    Dr Toft was President of the British Thyroid Association.

    Why are doctors/endocrinologists hopeless at relieving patients' symptoms?

    Both FT4 and FT3 should be towards the upper part of the range.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thanks Shaw's I'll email Louise today but I don't think my dad will be confident enough to challenge his gp with it x

  • The email won't send for some reason? X

  • Salphy,

    Try Louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk

  • Hi Salphy, I would say by the test results your dad is still under medicated. His tsh is too high, should be under 1, his ft4 should be at least 20 and his ft3 over 5. He seems to be converting well enough but his ft4 is too low to convert enough ft3. I would say he needs to up it by another 25mcg for starters and retest in 6 weeks and see if he feels any better and his ft3 is higher in range. Need to keep an eye on his b12, folate, ferritin, vit d as all these need to be at optimal levels to absorb and make good use of the levo. A thyroid 11 is a good test from blue horizon will tell you what you need to know to provide the overall bigger picture of whats going on for him.. Xx

  • Thank you. When his tsh was 5.2 she only increased by 12.5 and is now happy for him to be at 2.2 so I doubt another 25 increase is on the table.

    That's why I paid for him to have t3&4 tested.

    Thanks x

  • As well as checking vitamin D, folate, ferritin & B12 levels, you need to know if your Dad has high thyroid antibodies. If he does this is autoimmune thyroid called Hashimoto's.

    Read lots about diet and gut connection to Hashimoto's on here.

    Ask his GP to test vitamins and antibodies

  • Thanks, she's done vitamins but won't test antibodies. But I tested private and have high antibodies so I assume he'll more than likely have them too? Thanks x

  • Yes probably.

    What were vitamin levels like?

    Why not suggest he tries gluten free for 3 months

You may also like...