Blood results

Could someone please tell me if these are ok? I have been taking biotin, a hair vitamin (has alsorts in it including zinc), iron, vitamin c, a little bit of iron and a probiotic.

Zinc - 9.8 (9-17)

Magnesium - 0.77 (0.70-1.00)

B12 - 176 (140-650)

Folate - 19.0 (7.0-45.0)

Iron - 11 (10-30)

Transferrin - 2.49 (2-3.60)

Iron saturation - 19% (20-50)

Ferratin - 140 (7 March), 83 (11 april), (20-380)

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Dawnj1234,

    B12 is very low. If you have symptoms of B12 deficiency in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/thyroidu... for advice.

    Folate is good.

    Zinc and magnesium are within range.

    Iron is low in range and iron saturation is low.

    Ferritin seems okay.

    If you don't get any other replies post a new question asking for advice on your iron panel.

You may also like...