Thyroid & Hormones - results advice please

Having had some strange hot flashes (despite being 23) my new doctor has sent me for a wide range of blood tests. I got the results back and found thank fully that my FBC & Liver function bloods are all great & in range. However, the Serum FSH results and resulting doctors advice have me confused...

Serum FSH 9 (follicular range 3.5-12.5; luteal range 1.7 - 7.7, post menopausal range 25.8 - 134.8)

Serum LH 15.1 (follicular 2.4 - 12.6; luteal 1 - 11.4; post menopausal 7.7-58.5

Serum Testosterone 1 (0.1 - 1.8)

Serum TSH 0.14 (.27 - 4.2)

Serum FT4 23.2 (12 - 22)

My doctor has concluded that I am being over medicated with 100 Mcg levothroxine, and that reducing to 75 mcg will cure my flushes, bring up my tsh and down my FT4, and apparently also reduce my oilier skin and hormonal acne - the secondary reason for requesting some tests anyway,

Given the testosterone level she has now discounted a risk of PCOS - her original worry - but I'm worried about the Seurm LH level being so high, and the caveat on the FSH result saying "these results to not exclude PCOS".

Side note - being on Cerelle contraception pill I do not have periods and therefore am unsure what stage of my cycle I was at.

If anyone has any advice or thoughts on the above I would seriously appreciate it. I will also be posting this in a PCOS / Hormones forum too.

TIA

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Just looking at your thyroid results I'm assuming that your doctor is saying that you are overmedicated because your TSH is suppressed and your FT3 is slightly over range but it's where your FT3 is that matters. TSH isn't very accurate once you are on medication. Your FT3 could be low so not converting well so droppping your dose would be the wrong thing to do. Have you had B12, Vit D, folate and Ferritin checked? They all help with conversion and they have to be optimal, not just in range which many GP's think is fine-it isn't! Many of us are better supplementing if these are low. As to the coil I'm well passed such things so not up to date with the effects and as you say impossible to know where you are with your cycle. The other scenario is that your FT3 is over range which does mean you need to drop your dose and confusingly symptoms for both can be very similar. Ask your doctor if you can get all the right reatsxdone and postcyour results but if she or the labs won't do that then private testing would give you peace of mind though it is expensive and some GP's won't accept the results but at least we can help with that. Booth Blue Horizon and MediChecks do tests and they often have offers so that may help. If that is t possible then I would only drop down your dose every other day NDT if you feel worse in time then tell your GP it isn't working. If you look on the Thyroid Uk site you will find a list of symptoms, tick off those you have and show that to the doctor as well. If your GP won't listen then ask to be referred to an endocrinologist for extra help.

  • Thank you for that. I will definitely ask to add those vitamin tests to my next blood test. Do I also have to ask to have FT3 tested?

  • You can ask but it's very rarely done unless requested by an endocrinologist.

You may also like...