High Thyroglobulin auto immune antibody reading (259 IU/mL)

About 1 year ago I was diagnosed with an under-active thyroid. During a few blood tests back then I had a TSH of 5.4 – 6.8. I avoided taking Thyroxine prescriptions and instead sought help/advice from a nutritionist. She carried out a blood test from which she concluded that my under-active thyroid was an auto-immune issue. For the past 6 months I have been taking supplements (incl a thyroid hormone) and my diet has changed (incl avoiding gluten). Overall, this appears to have been having an effect i.e. in the last 2 blood tests my TSH has been 4.00 and 4.25, which I think is very encouraging. However, my Thyroglobulin auto immune antibody reading remains high, at approx. 259 IU/mL.

I am wondering whether anybody can advise me on what conclusions to reach:

•Can I conclude that the reason my TSH level has come down is probably because I have been taking supplements (incl a thyroid hormone)? and because I have made some changes to my diet?

•However, given that my Thyroglobulin auto immune antibody reading (259 IU/mL) has not reduced can I conclude that avoiding gluten is probably unnecessary? Instead, I am likely to have a sensitivity to some other food?

•How likely is it that my auto immune antibody issue is caused by something other than food?

•What should I do next in an attempt to reduce my Thyroglobulin auto immune antibody reading? Avoid some other food(s)?

I would be extremely grateful for any responses. Thanks in advance.

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ideally, the aim of replacement thyroid hormones is a TSH of 1 or lower is best. The antibodies attack your gland until you are hypothyroid. Gluten-free, as you know, helps reduce the attack.

    If you are hypothyroid you need sufficient thyroid hormone replacements. Lack of hormones can cause us to develop other more serious conditions i.e. heart etc. We need sufficient T3 to get into our receptor cells and we have billions. T3 is the only Active hormone and taking levothyroxine (T4) should convert to sufficient T3.

    You should also have your B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate tested. Your condition is caused by antibodies attacking your gland. Hashimotos is an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease and is the commonest cause of hypothyroidism.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Any tests for thyroid hormones have to be the earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a 24 hour gap between last dose and the test and take hormones afterwards.

    Post results, with the ranges on a new question.

  • As I understand it (someone will correct me if this is rubbish)

    TPO antibodies are the ones that are gluten sensitive.

    Raised thyroglobulin antibodies are not necessarily exclusive to thyroid conditions, which is why the medics don't diagnose thyroid issues just on TG antibodies

    See this link for other reasons for high TGAb

    emedicine.medscape.com/arti...

    Personally I have Hashimotos with very high TPO & very high TG antibodies. I have been gluten free for almost a year & TPO antibodies have fallen steadily (from 160 to 80). I feel very much better too. But TG Ab have remained very high, in fact even increased a little.

You may also like...