Thyroid tests

I have had a Total thyroidectomy due to large goiter/lump. I'm confused about my medication. I was put on 150mg levothyroxine after op'. This was reduced end of Feb as my T4 was slightly high and my TSH low - T4 26(9-25) TSH 0.02(0.4-4). While I was taking 150mg I was managing to lose about 1 pound a week and I exercise alot. Since reduction to 125mg I am only losing an eight of a pound a week if I'm lucky. My stamina is awful, I've gone from being able to run 13 -17 miles non stop to only managing 3-4 miles on a good day. Just had T3 tested 5.8 pmol (3.5-6.5) and TSH was 0.03 mu/L(0.35-4.5). My GP wanted to reduce my levothyroxine to 100mg but I am worried I would then start to put weight on again so I said I didn't want to reduce it, he's agreed to leave it another 8 weeks and see how it is. I feel pretty good although I felt better on 150mg. I've read that if you have high T4 and low TSH this is hyperthyroidism but how Can I have that when I don't have a Thyroid. After surgery you're given T4 to prevent hypothyroidism!! I certainly don't have any symptons of Hyperthyroidism. Should I stick to my guns?

Another quick question does exercise eat up your thyroxine levels? Should one take higher dose when say running a race?

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to our forum,

    I am sorry you had to have a TT and it will take a while for you to get to a dose which makes you feel well again.

    When your blood tests are due, always get the earliest possible and fast (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test and take afterwards.

    This helps keep the TSH at its highest and may prevent an adjustment you don't want. Also if you take hormones before blood test it skews the results.

    At present, don't exercise too much - the reason being that levothyroxine converts to T3, T3 is the only active hormone (levo = T4 is inactive) and when we exercise before we are on an optimum of hormones, our T3 reduces and we don't feel so good. So wait until you have recovered fully, gentle exercise is fine.

    Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges for your own records and post if you have a query. Also get doctor to test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. We an be deficient.

    The TSH is meaningless really if we are on replacement hormones but doctor's disagree. What is the most important which are rarely taken is the Free T4 and Free T3 so ask next time if these can be done. If TSH is in range lab may not but you can have them privately from one of our recommended labs.

You may also like...