Thyroid results

Hi all, I have only posted on here a few times and have found you all to be amazing!

So........ I have been seeing an endo to figure out why I'm exhausted all the time, no energy, dizzy and lightheaded, headaches etc - I had all tests with him which came back within normal ranges. I took a saliva cortisol test privately which came back as low cortisol throughout the day.

The endo is at a loss as to what is happening and basically scratched his arse and said I was a mystery. So I decided to get my thyroid checked (with antibodies) privately and here are my results:

TSH 2.07 (0.27 - 4.20)

FREE THYROXINE 12.92 (12.00 - 22.00)

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 77.0 (59.00 - 154.00) FREE T3 4.12 (3.10 - 6.80)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *216.100 (0.00 - 115.00)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES*52.5 (0.00 - 34.00)

What do you amazing people think?

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Griscti08 I think your endo could do well in another job, preferably something not connected with the medical field.

    If the tests your endo did has results like your private tests, then he obviously knows nothing about thyroid disease. It really isn't that much of a mystery to anyone who knows about thyroid disease which he ought to!

    Looking at your previous post, it doesn't look like you are on Levo??

    TSH 2.07 (0.27 - 4.20)

    FREE THYROXINE 12.92 (12.00 - 22.00) - this is very low. In a healthy person you'd expect this to be half way or higher.

    TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 77.0 (59.00 - 154.00) - not very much T4, reflected in your low FT4.

    FREE T3 4.12 (3.10 - 6.80) - low but you are converting the little T4 you have.

    THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *216.100 (0.00 - 115.00)

    THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES*52.5 (0.00 - 34.00)

    Both antibodies high so positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's

    Dr Toft, past president of The British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, wrote an article in Pulse Online Magazine and mentioned that where there are antibodies present then Levothyroxine should be started to 'nip things in the bud'. Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy to discuss with your endo.

    As far as Hashi's is concerned, to help reduce antibodies then a strict gluten free diet has helped many members. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks.

    Gluten/Thyroid connection - chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and keeping TSH suppressed also help reduce antibodies.

    Hashi's information:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    **

    It was mentioned in replies to your previous post that nutrients should be at optimal levels, that is:

    Vit D - 100-150nmol/L

    B12 - very top of range, even 900-1000

    Folate - at least half way through it's range

    Ferritin - at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work properly (our own or replacement), recommended is half way through range, and best for females is 100-130.

    If yours aren't optimal then supplementing would be a good idea.

    **

    Information about adrenal test results:

    drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/Adrenal...

    Points 4 and 5 deal with low cortisol.

  • Your endo is rubbish I would sack him and get a new one. You are under medicated, for someone on thyroid medication your tsh is too high it should be 1.0 or below and t4 and t3 need to be near the top of their ranges.you also have autoimmune thyroiditis aka hasimotos, going gluten free could help with antibodies.also have you checked your vitamin levels as very often we are low in ferritin, folate, B12 and vitD,we need to have optimal levels of these vitamin for levo to work properly.can't help with cortisol as don't have the knowledge but I'm sure someone else can advise you about that.

  • Thank you, I'm not taking any medication as I haven't been diagnosed as having a thyroid problem yet!

  • When I say not diagnosed I mean by the endo (NHS)

  • Hi Mystery Lady, You are heading in the wrong direction thyroid wise. You notice some of the antibodies meaning some immune defection. Your thyroid isn't producing enough hormone so your pituitary is raising TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) to get an increase.

    There can be so many reasons behind this from your diet to your adrenal glands. You have to understand how this all works in order to see why it's going wrong.

    I suggest you watch Dr. David Clarke's Twenty Reasons for Low thyroid on You tube. It will give you an idea of the possibilities. They are very short but highlight a lot of issues.

  • All that great advice above ........and for free ... no wonder people are enjoying being on this site .... invaluable to sufferers , who are being ignored and patronised by doctors and so called specialist endocrinologists

    The one I had was a disgrace ... sat there in his tiny wee office which stank to high heavens .... of HIS body odour ... and I had to pay him £150 pounds to breathe it into my lungs for a full twenty minutes ..... grrrhh 🙀

    Luv mx🌹

  • You have Hashimotos Thyroditis so auto immune, very common don't panic.

    Things to help are most importantly going gluten free.im guessing you have gut problems, inflammation, tiredness?

    Casein in milk also looks like gluten and the thyroid to the body (molecular mimmickry ) so when ingested and leaks into the bloodstream (leaky gut) your T cells are sent to attack so also mistakingly attack the thyroid. Goat and sheep milk seem to be better but I like almond milk. Goat butter is good.

    Research leaky gut. Chris Kresser website is good.

    Dr Datis Khazzarian books on Hashimotos are brilliant.

    Izabella Wentz is a pharmacist, has a website with lots of info.

    Thyroid UK

    Get Folate, Ferritin,B12 and vitamin D tested as all may be low as follows with Hashimotos.

    Re results I agree with Seasidesusie.

    Good probiotic is helpful to support the microbiome. I use Phi naturals 10/30 from Amazon.

    Over 80% of the immune system lives in the gut so this is key to get right.

    Tumeric (with black pepper for absorption) and cinnamon are great anti inflammatories.

You may also like...