Thyroid plus testing

Hi

I have had a full set of bloods done all within normal range! Including thyroid antibodies, ferritin, iron, vit d etc ... but no sign of t3/4 as expected!

I've been to see another endo consultant who basically told me that the 2.5 stone I've put on is tough and that it's just me!

I'm starting to think do I have a metabolic problem?

I'm looking into having this tested does anyone know where I can get a thyroid plus test from? And what and who can help with my results and try to help me solve this weight loss issue?

I've read about exercising and dieting and being unsuccessful when you have this problem and it matches me to a T! I exercise 3/4 times a week I eat a healthy balanced diet but got 2.5 years I've put on 2.5 stone abs not been able to shift anything other than a lb or two

I'm am absolutely at the end of my tether! I even though about a gastric band procedure and Lipo!

Please Help!

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You need your TSH , T3 and T4 results - if you have them Post them and you will get input on here !

    I sympathise as had similar gain over 3 years having always had a stable weight - I then went on to be treated for 7 years at borderline levels on a low levo dose - which made no difference - and lots of new nasty symptoms as the years progressed - I wish I had found this site years ago as helped me more in 2 weeks than any help I've ever had on the NHS . push for those tests and then you will know where you are ... good luck !

    ( p.s. with the help of info received from here My doctor has finally agreed to treat along 'these'' guidelines and not HERS ! so I have some hope now )

  • My TSH is 2.7

    They refuse to do my T3/4

    I've tried a few times 😔

  • JoAW7,

    NHS doesn't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range (usually > 5.0-6.0) or FT4 is below range. If your GP only tests TSH it is possible to miss a diagnosis of secondary hypothyroidism. You can order private thyroid tests via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Recommended tests are TSH, FT4, FT3, thyroid peroxidase antibodies, thyroglobulin antibodies, ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Post the results and ranges in a new question and members will interpret and advise.

  • I have some of these already

    Thyroid peroxidase 18 (0-34)

    Ferritin 69 (15-150)

    B12 471(197-771)

    TSH 2.9

    Iron 11.6 (6.6-26)

    Vitamin d 24.4 but I have started tablets for this 1 per week high dose

    Folate 4.8 no normal advised

  • JoAW7,

    TSH 2.9 indicates your thyroid is struggling but gives no clue what FT4 and FT3 levels are.

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range so you could eat more iron rich food to boost yours up a little. Lightly cooked liver is a good source of iron.

    B12 471 and folate 4.8 are unlikely to be deficient. If you have symptoms of B12 deficiency ask healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice. b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    What dose vitD have you been prescribed? <25 is deficient.

  • Something beginning with G quite a long word

    20,000 units

    It's a big tablet I take one a week

  • JoAW7,

    I don't think that is enough. My GP prescribed ProD3 40,000iu daily x 14 days as a loading dose followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which lifted my vitD from <10 to 107.

    You can buy D3 softgel capsules x 5,000iu on Amazon if you want to increase your dose. If you buy on Amazon please use the TUK affiliate link healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • do the tests as suggested on here as My TSH is in range but both my T3 and T4 very low in range ( always been that way for me ) x good luck

  • Don't forget that 'in range' doesn't mean optimal. If you post all your results with reference ranges members can comment. If results for vitamins and minerals aren't optimal then thyroid hormone (our own or replacement) can't work properly.

    Both these do all relevant thyroid tests plus recommended vitamin and mineral tests. I prefer Blue Horizon because they have a better lancet which seems to work better if you choose the fingerprick version.

    Blue Horizon Thyroid Plus Eleven bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/T...

    Medichecks Thyroid Check Ultra Vit medichecks.com/thyroid-func...

    If you don't want vitamins and minerals tested then go for Blue Horizon Thyroid Plus Six bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/P... or Medichecks Thyroid Check Plus medichecks.com/thyroid-func...

You may also like...