Help with my Thyroid test

Hi all,

I have been diagnosed in my own country with Hashimoto 3 years ago and was told need to go on hormones. However as my primary country of living is UK I had to convince my GP here that I actually have Hashimoto before i start curing it. Anyway after 3 years of constant complaints ( fatigue, repression, palpitation, constant sore throat and flues, etc) I have finally forced my GP to make me TPO test for antibodies to confirm the Hasmimoto as they only made me TSH serum level so far and all seem good according to them. So my results are back and they are as follows:

FT3 4.7 pmol/ L

FT4 15.1 pmol/ L

TSH- 2.33 mu/L

TPO- 178 kiu/L

All results seem fine according to them.However I still have lots of bad symptoms and the worse is I have been having sore throat every single months in the last 4 years most of it ending with a course of Antibiotic ( my estradiol levels are also low so might be something happening before my periods with all my hormones leading to crash in my immune system.) It is so tiring already and I really dont know what to do. I am 30 years old, try to eat healthy, to avoid bread at all also milk products, exercise regularly, dont drink and smoke. If someone had this issue and might give me a good advise will really appreciate. Dont really go on hormones as I believe in healthy lifestyle and hormones are bad for us but if that is the only way to get my life back would probably do it.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Mimito, sorry you are not feeling well. Could you post the numbers in brackets after the results e.g. FT4 15.1 (11-22), as the numbers on their own don't tell us much. However, I am guessing that your TPO at 178 is over range, which is usually 0-55, in which case, your diagnosis of Hashimoto's is confirmed.

  • Mimito103 Yes, we need reference ranges as Scazzoh has mentioned, but as your TPO antibody level is 178 this is positive for Hashimoto's.

    You can't 'cure' Hashi's as such, the antibodies will eventually destroy your thyroid and you will develop full blown hypothyroidism. What you can do is try to reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks.

    Gluten/Thyroid connection - chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily will also help reduce the antibodies, as will keeping TSH suppressed. However, the only way to suppress TSH is to take thyroid hormone replacement ie Levothyroxine.

    In this instance, taking thyroid hormone replacement isn't a bad thing. It's replacing what your body can't produce enough of on it's own. When you develop hypothyroidism it's essential to replace the thyroxine your body can't produce, without it you will become very ill.

    Hashi's Information:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Mimito103,

    You have euthyroid Hashimoto's ie thyroid levels within range with elevated TPO antibodies. There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies and will delay progression to hypothyroidism.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    TSH 2.33 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle but FT4 and FT3 are normal. Supplementing 200mcg selenium can support thyroid. NHS won't usually diagnose Hashimoto's until TSH is over range or FT4 below range. thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You may also like...