Log in
Thyroid UK
99,822 members113,366 posts

Hypothyroidism? Help with my thyroid test results.

Hi. I'm 32, have been gaining weight very rapidly, experiencing hair loss and insomnia along with fatigue. I just got my thyroid tested. Can someone tell if these results are indicative of some sort of hypothyroidism/hashimoto's/something?

TSH: 1,35 mU/L. Range: [ 0,35 - 4,94 ]

Free T4: 12,51 pmol/L. Range: [ 9,03 - 19,09 ]

Anti-thyroglobuline : 4,51 U/mL. Range: [ < 4,11 ]

Anti-microsomal (TPO) : <1 U/mL: Range: [ < 5,61 ]

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Hello, Please can you edit your post and put the ranges in brackets next your results so it reads something like this -

TSH 1.25 (0.3 - 4.2)

That way we can help you as different labs use different reference ranges.

Reply

Sure. Sorry, new here :)

Reply

Unfortunately any doctor seeing these results will regard you as having normal thyroid function. This is because your TSH is considered idea, and the range for free T4 starts at 9.

Have you had tests for vitamin D, ferritin, haemoglobin, vitamin B12 and folate? If not it's worth having them done.

1 like
Reply

I'm at a loss. I know something is not right but the labs are coming back normal. I only had haemoglobin tested: 5,2 % [ 4 - 6 ], again, looking normal.

Reply

BTW your thyroid antibody results don't indicate you have autoimmune thyroid disease.

Unfortunately you need have a wider range of tests including the nutrients I've mentioned, a full blood count, kidney and liver function tests.

Reply

Thank you!

Reply

You can't rule out Hashi's on the basis of one negative test. Antibodies fluctuate. So, if I were you, I would get them tested again some time.

1 like
Reply

Really need to check B12, folate and vitamin D

1 like
Reply

Could those be affecting my thyroid or simply be responsible for the symptoms I described?

Reply

It could be either or both. If they are low, they will need supplementing to enable your own thyroid or replacement Levo to work

holtorfmed.com/vitamin-d-au...

hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

progressivehealth.com/b12-t...

Reply

if you are going thru menopause or change of hormones, you will feel terrible.

If you have love vitamin d3.....you will drag yourself or low ferritin serum or low b12...or even

low normal in these.......so thyroid is not the only go to to feel absolutely terrible...I think it looks more like you have deficiencies.....of vitamins etc maybe.......

Reply

You may also like...