Help with blood test results please

I've just received my recent blood test results and was hoping for some help in interpreting them. I'm currently on 100 mcg of levothyroxine having increase from 75mcg in January when my TSH was 1.32 (0.30 - 4.40), having persuaded my GP to increase base on symptoms.

Serum TSH 0.09 (0.30 - 4.40)

Serum Free T4 18.2 (9.0 - 19.1)

Serum Free T3 3.2 (2.6 - 5.7)

Serum Ferritin 22 (15-300)

I suspect my GP may be keen to reduce my levo as TSH is supressed, but I was wondering if I needed to add some T3, if this is even possible on NHS.

Many thanks

Last edited by

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • PashaW,

    TSH is suppressed, FT4 is high in range and FT3 is low which indicates you are a poor converter. Don't let your GP reduce dose just because TSH is mildly suppressed. FT4 and FT3 are within range so you are NOT over medicated. Some people need FT4 over range to have decent FT3. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    It is possible to have Liothyronine (T3) prescribed on NHS but a NHS endocrinologist recommendation is often required before GPs will prescribe T3. Some health authorities and CCGs have banned prescribing of T3 due to cost.

  • Thanks Cutter

    Hopefully my GP will agree to me staying on 100mcg as she admitted people feel better at different points in the range and also suggested checking FT3 & FT4 as these were the important results (her words). I was surprised I had less of a battle than I was anticipating.

    I'll get a copy of the Pulse article and although I'm feeling better, it's been so long since I felt really well that I don't know if there's still any room for improvement.

  • PashaW Part of your problem is your very low ferritin level. It needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work properly, best for females is 100-130. If your GP won't prescribe an iron supplement then you should buy your own and get that level up. It would be a good idea to ask for a full iron panel too as ferritin is so low, that would show up any iron deficiency anaemia.

    As your ferritin is very low, I'd check B12, Folate and Vit D too.

  • Thanks SeasideSusie

    I discussed my ferritin with the GP in Jan and she told me I had Ferrous Sulphate on repeat prescription, but to wait until the results came back before taking any again.

    I think I'll start them now and see how the results pick up as I've got a notice that I need a FBC in a month as my white cell count is below range and has fallen since my pervious test in November.

    I'll see if I can persuade her to check B12, Folate and Vit D at the same time.

  • PashaW When taking your iron tablets, take each one with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take iron four hours away from Levo and any other meds, and two hours away from any other supplements you may be taking.

  • Thanks SeasideSusie, I knew about keeping away from Levo, but not about Vit C. I often suffer with constipation and iron always makes it worse, so really appreciate the Vit C advice.

You may also like...