Advice pls

Hi all, just got print out of my recent results which I will post below. Basically looking for a bit of help, I have so many symptoms of UAT but my results have come back as normal -

14/02/17

TSH - 2.95 (0.34-5.6)

T4 - 8.7 (8-18)

So I asked for further thyroid tests

24/02/17

B12 - 419 (>140)

Folate - 15.2 (>4)

Ferritin - 44 (11-200)

Thy Antibodies - 0.9 (0.0-9.0)

Vit D3 - 72.6 (>50)

Prolactin - 165 (0-700)

I am 40yrs old (just) and currently on estradiol 2mg and fluoxetine 20mg

Any advice would be great 😊

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • djlvn With a TSH of 2.95 your thyroid is struggling. One would normally expect to see a TSH of less than 2 in most healthy people. Your Free T4 is very low, barely in range. Your Antibodies are low. However, that is only one type of antibody and I am assuming Thyroid Peroxidase. There is another one - Thyroglobulin - which the NHS never seems to do but you can be negative for TPO but positive for TG and that would mean you have autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. You can get the TG antibody test done privately if you wish to, please ask for details if you do.

    *****

    B12 - 419 (>140) - B12 below 500 can cause neurological problems. The recommended level is very top of range, even 900-1000. You can buy some Solgar sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 1000iu and take 1 daily which will raise your level. When taking B12 we also need a B Complex to balance all the B vitamins. Look for one containing methylfolate rather than folic acid.

    *****

    Folate - 15.2 (>4) - This would appear to be fine, although I prefer to see where in range I lie.

    *****

    Ferritin - 44 (11-200) - This is too low, ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, our own or replacement, and half way through range is best, 100-130 is better for females. You can either take some iron tablets, making sure you take each one with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation, or you can eat liver once a week which works very well for raising ferritin without the fuss of taking tablets

    *****

    Vit D3 - 72.6 (>50)

    - This is too low. The recommended level for Vit D is 100-150nmol/L. You can get some D3 softgels 5000iu and take one daily. Retest in 3 months and if you've reached the recommended level reduce to one alternate days.

    When taking Vit D we also need it's important co-factors - vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it's needed rather than arteries and soft tissues where it causes problems.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    *****

    Sorry, I can't help with prolactin. This is a good place to look for information about tests labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

  • Thank you so much for your response 😊😊

    far better than being told from the doctors receptionist that my results were normal. When I asked to speak to doc she said well he will tell you the same, they are normal! I am speaking to the doctor next wed so will discuss those things with him, just need to get the confidence to raise the issues...I don't know why I always feel awkward about it!

    I will have to look into those other tests and prob save up.

    Thank you again it's very much appreciated xx

  • Always get a print-out of your results for your own records, we are entitled to them. Some surgeries charge a nominal sum for paper/ink but Receptionists should not be the ones to confirm whether or not we are hypo.

  • Welcome to our forum djvin and thanks for posting your results. Your TSH is in the normal range and many doctors would not diagnose you according to the result of 2.85. However your T4 is at the bottom of the range which suggests to me that your T3 will be even lower. T4 is the inactive hormone which converts to T3 the only Active hormone which is required in our receptor cells. Are you on fluoxetine for depression. The following are links which may be helpful the first is a special offer for a blood test and if you were able a T3, Free T4 and Free T3 would give a wider picture.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/medichecks

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    It is recommended that our B12 be towards the top of the range which is around 900. You can supplement with B12 methylcobalamin sublingual tablets. Others will comment on your other results.

    Blood tests for thyroid hormone should be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water). Allow 24 hours between last dose of thyroid hormones and the test and take afterwards, if you were prescribed any.

  • Thank you, I have had a look through the info regarding the tests and once I have spoken to the doctor next week, depending on his response, I will get saving for the tests. Which one would you recommend for myself?

    X

  • Ok so finally spoken to doctor tonight regarding my results, he has said that I have sub clinical hypothyroid and the options are to trial 1month on 50mg Levo or just keep an eye on things.

    What does anybody think about getting my T3 and TG done before I start on the meds for the complete picture?

    Any advice would be great

  • If you look at this chart : bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/P...

    you can see that the cheapest test you can do which covers both Free T3 and both types of antibodies is the Thyroid Check Plus 6 which is currently £69.

    bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk/P...

    Medichecks do the same group of tests and call it the Thyroid Check Plus :

    medichecks.com/thyroid-func...

    Check on both websites carefully for any special offers. Also check this page and the appropriate links :

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    It is also a good idea to check this site (another one by Blue Horizon) for special offers too :

    homebloodtest.co.uk/

  • Thank you 😊

You may also like...