Tsh low but t3 and t4 normal

Hi everyone,

My blood results are

Tsh 0.16

Free t4 12.9 (9-19.00pmol/L)

Free t3 5.1 (2.60-5.70pmol/L)

Se thyriod peroxidase ab <4 ( 0.00-6.00iu/ml)

Sex hormone binding glob 29.2 (34.00-148.00nmol/L)

Testosterone 1.12 nmol/L (0.50-2.00nmol/L)

I have been referred to endocrine specialist urgently. Should I be worried? I'm 40 yr old female with symptoms of hyper and hypo. Doctor doesn't want to give me medication til I have seen a specialist. I had my gallbladder removed in December could this all be related. Any help and advice welcomed.

Thanks

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Woody4728,

    Your TSH, FT4 and FT3 are euthyroid, thyroid peroxidase antibodies and testosterone are normal so I think you have been referred because SHBG is deficient.

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

You may also like...