Thyroid UK

Should I raise my ndt?

I saw my endo yesterday and I asked if I should raise my ndt. She said no based on my labs. My tsh is where it should be. I'm wondering if I should try adding 30 mg as a 2nd dose to the 60mg I take in the am already? I'm still exhausted and have carpal tunnel in my left hand ( I'm right handed) . A's well as other symptoms. I think I have room to work on my t3. But advice would be appreciated.

Tsh .28 ( .10-5.0)

Free t4 11.8 ( 11.0-23.0)

Free t3 4.0 ( 3.5-6.5)

60mg ndt in the am

4 Replies

What she meant was, based on your TSH - which is very, very wrong! - because your FT3 (the only important number when you're taking T3, is very low). She obviously doesn't know very much about the treatment of hypo.

I would give yourself that increase, if I were you.


Thank you! I will do that!

1 like


Most people on NDT go by symptoms and FT3. Your FT3 is low in range and there is plenty of scope to improve it so yes, increase your dose.


Thank you. I will do that today!


You may also like...