Thyroid UK

Latest results-feedback please

Hello there dear wise ones- Please offer comments as I keep chugging along making slow progress.

I am in USA. These are my latest results from 2/2017.

48.75mg Naturethroid 2 times a day=97.50mg/day total:

Free T3 3.3 (2.0-4.4pg/ml)

Rev T3 14.6 (9.2-24.1ng/dL)

TSH 0.145 (0.450-4.500uIL/mL)

Free T4 1.10 (0.82-1.77ng/dL)

Calculations show Free T3 should be 3.8 to be in top 75th percentile.

For reference, here are my labs from January 2017.

32.5mg Naturethroid 2x/day for a total of 65 mg/day:

Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4)

Rev T3 11.1 (9.2-24.1)

TSH 1.810 (0.450-4.500)

Free T4 0.82 (0.82-1.77)

I am getting closer to the 3.8 goal of 75th percentile for Free T3 but not really feeling as great as I thought would be as close to this goal.

Taking ferrous fumarate, B, D-all twice/day, on gluten free diet too.

Thank you !

3 Replies


There is scope to increase dose and raise FT3 to see whether symptoms improve. Most patients on NDT will feel well when FT3 is in the upper third of range.


Thank you, Clutter. I would think my next dose increase will put me in the upper third range.


Also have you had your ferritin, folate, B12 and Vit D measured and if so what are the labs?


You may also like...