Results are they looking okay?

I am recently new and still quite confused about results.. I hope you can shed some light as to how I am progressing. I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos/Hypothyroidism. I started on 100 of levothyroxine now on 125.

Am going to the Dr. on Tuesday and am hoping I can understand a bit before I head in.

I have 3 sets of results:

7 Sep

TSH 12 (0.27-4.2)

T4 10.7 (12-22)

4 Jan

TSH 0.100 (0.27-4.2)

T4 15.8 (10.8-25.5)

Also which I have no idea what this is:

Thyroid Peroxidase

377 (109)

21 Feb

TSH 0.04 (0.27-4.2)

T4 17.9 (10.8-25.5)

I am feeling better than what I have but not quite on top of my game. Hope your experience and insights will enlighten me when I hit the Doctor this week.

Kind regards,

djane

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • djane Firstly, Thyroid Peroxidase is the test for TPO (thyroid peroxidase) antibodies. As you can see, yours are high, over range. This means that you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's, where the antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. Hashi's isn't treated, it's the resulting Hypothyroidism that is.

    You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members enormously. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks.

    Gluten/Thyroid connection - chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Supplementing with Selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and keeping TSH suppressed also help reduce antibodies.

    Hashi's Information:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    ****

    As you can see from your TSH and FT4, you are going in the right direction. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges. However, your FT4 is barely half way through it's range (not so good) although your TSH is very low (good).

    An FT3 test would be useful to see what is happening and whether good conversion of T4 to T3 is taking place. It's unlikely that your GP can get this done, you might want to do this privately. If you do you will need FT4 and FT3 done at the same time to show conversion. You can do a fingerprick test at home from Blue Horizon or Medichecks - see ThyroidUK's Testing page: thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    ****

    For thyroid hormone to work properly, all our vitamins and minerals need to be at optimal levels, not just in range. If you have had the following tested, please post the results with reference ranges, if not ask your GP or get them done privately, as above.

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

  • Thanks SeassideSusie for your advice. I have just started going gluten free and have just started the l-glutamine, selenium, vit e and D3. I definitely will ask for T3 tests for next testing. The Dr, I see is very thorough and has referred me to an endocrinologist. Though maybe I should not go, with signs of improvement.

  • djane Endos can be a bit of a gamble, some are good, some are beyond awful. I saw one 20 years ago who only dosed by TSH. My TSH is has always been suppressed so he kept reducing my Levo until it came into range, but that lowered my FT4 to close to bottom of range and my FT3 to the very bottom limit of the range, and it turned me into a zombie and I was so ill. Fortunately my GP disagreed with him and increased my levo again and I refused to go back and see the endo.

    Also, most endos are diabetes specialists and have little knowledge of thyroid problems.

    If you have a name, ask on the forum for feedback, replies will have to be by private message.

    Did you get your Vit D tested to know that you are taking the right dose of D3? Are you taking D3's important co-factors K2-MK7 and magnesium?

  • SeasideSusie, no not taking K2-MK7 and magnesium will have a look into it. I initially started the D3 for psoriasis.. thanks again really appreciate your advice.

  • Info about D3's co-factors

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs it to bones and teeth where it is needed rather than arteries and soft tissues where it can cause problems.

    D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day. D3 should be taken four hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check here to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    You need to know your Vit D level because excess gets stored and you could reach toxicity level if you take more than you need. If you post your Vit D level, me!Need can advise if your supplement dose is too much, too little, or just right.

  • How bad is your psoriasis? If it's bad

    a) going gluten free might improve it

    b) a vitamin D lamp might be worth considering- but not cheap at around £300.

    But you wouldn't need vitamin D supplements or regular vitamin D test

    I just got one and so far seems b****y fantastic. But I have (apparently very very rare) inability to tolerate taking vitamin D supplements.

    I shall only need to check vitamin D level initially to check I am using lamp enough to bring levels up enough. (Currently only 4 minutes a day and results after just a week are astonishing)

  • Thanks so much, what type of lamp/brand/size do you use and how do you use it?

    Sounds promising!

  • It's made by Androv (German I think)

    Can buy through Amazon or direct - just google. I was extremely sceptical, but seems amazing. I reserve judgment until I get my vit D level checked in about a month. But so far, so good...within few hours my legs felt much better. Easy to use.

    My profile has more background info.

    I had psoriasis when baby, but it went away totally until about year before I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's. Then went completely again once I was eventually on adequate Levo

    Had bad vitiligo couple of years back when on higher (too high?) dose Levo (TSH was totally suppressed) and was pretty poorly too. Vitiligo went completely once back on lower Levo dose....might or might not be coincidence

You may also like...