Bloods, calcium and considering returning to T3, please advice

Latest blood results and vitamins panel as endo was worried of hypocalcemia, apparently, now I am back to normal?

• TSH 0.02 (0.35-5)

• FT3 3.8 (2.6-5.7)

• FT4 17 (9-19)

• PTH 6.1 (1.5-9.3)

• Calcium 2.27 (2.20-2.60)

• Phosphate 1.23 (0.80-1.50)

• Protein 69 (60-80)

• Albumin 42 (35-50)

• Globulin 27 (25-42)

• Alkaline 38 (30-130)

She also advised me to stop the 10 mcg of T3 I was adding to my 128 mcg of T4. However, since I stopped T3 at the beginning of January, I have begun feeling sleepy and actually having a siesta in the afternoons, a practice I cannot afford timewise while it also stresses me instead of being beneficial. I have also been feeling anxious which I can't decide if its because of life's stresses or hypo related...any advice on drops of blood and T3?

Extra bonus hypo symptoms: I have had a hot/burning palm effect twice in the last month and I have not managed to control oral thrush yet.

I had a TT last January and after many battles have been feeling considerably good/normal.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Mi101,

    I suspect your endo wants to raise your TSH. You certainly aren't over medicated as FT4 is within range. You aren't converting well because FT3 is low which is fairly typical in thyroidectomised patients who are reliant on peripheral conversion. I would continue taking 10mcg T3 and if symptoms persist consider raising to 20mcg.

    Hypoparathathyroidism and hypocalcaemia have been ruled out as PTH, calcium and phosphate are normal and your other results are also normal.

  • Thank you Clutter. Endo said she is worried of long term effects of T3 on bones and heart but can't remember reading something about that. Thought that the possibility of osteoporosis is equally high on levo. Any info on that would be greatly appreciated and printed out!

  • My thoughts are that your T3 is a bit low. I was thinking you need to increase a bit.....

You may also like...