Antibodies? Help please

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 295.3 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies >5000 (<115)

Serum TSH 4.30 (0.2 - 4.2)

Serum Free T4 16.3 (12 - 22)

Serum Free T3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

I am a newbie can someone please help me to understand what having antibodies means? I currently take 150mcg thyroxine and 5mcg T3 but I want my endo to raise my dose because I am not feeling very well - demotivated, brainfogged, tired, constipated, feeling cold, heavy periods, gaining weight, depressed.

Thank you

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • It means you have Hashimoto's disease, your immune system is attacking your thyroid.

  • Ok thanks I suppose as long as I have an immune system it will still be destroying it so I am guessing there is nothing that can be done about it.

  • AmandaC85 You can indeed do something about it. You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many Hashi's members enormously. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks. If the antibodies reduce, the attacks on your thyroid should reduce, so the fluctuations in symptoms should reduce - in theory.

    Gluten/Thyroid connection - chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Supplementing with Selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and keeping TSH suppressed also helps reduce antibodies.

    Hashi's Information:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Yes your TSH is too high and there is room for improvement in your T3 so he is right. Hopefully he will increase your T3 and you will feel better. I was in a similar situation a few years ago.

  • This series will give you lots of excellent info:

    thethyroidsecret.com/traile...

    Diet and lifestyle changes, e.g. Gluten free, can make a huge difference to symptoms.

  • No effect on your treatment but the other results suggest you are undermedicated.My antibodies are down but still above the min without going gluten free but have cut out cakes etc since diagnosed diabetic.

    May also be the "Black Gold" I spoon into my porridge.

  • Vitamin and minerals levels are very important.

    Your other posts show yours are all too low

    You will see, time and time again on here lots of information and advice about importance of good levels of B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D, low stomach acid, leaky gut and gluten connection to autoimmune Hashimoto's

    thyroidpharmacist.com

    Outstanding web docu-series starting March 1st

    thethyroidsecret.com/trailer/

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

    amymyersmd.com

    drknews.com

You may also like...