Thyroid UK
85,833 members100,745 posts

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies

Hi I am new and I had these results come back

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies >2500 (<34)

Just confused as to what these are?

Thankyou

Serum TSH 6.21 (0.2 - 4.2)

Serum Free T4 13.8 (12 - 22)

Serum Free T3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Emma and welcome to the forum. Your result means that you have an auto immune disease called Hashimotos which is attacking your thyroid gland. This is the most common reason for under active thyroid. Are you taking medication?

Reply

Thankyou yes I take 50mcg levothyroxine and diagnosed 2012

1 like
Reply

50 mcg is a very low dose and it hasn't been raised in almost 6 years? Do you have any symptoms? Do you have a copy of your most recent blood test with ranges?

Reply

Thankyou symptoms are

Weight loss

Puffy eyes

Upset stomach

Tiredness

Sore throats

Hair loss

Increased frequency of infections

Muscle aches

Heavy periods

Difficult swallowing

Tighteness in throat

Dark patches of skin around eyes and on body

Dizziness

Tinnitus

Dose hasn't been raised in all that time

Reply

Thyroid results added

1 like
Reply

OMG Emma! You are seriously under medicated and this needs to be addressed. Go back to your GP and tell them what your levels should be! There is no excuse - most GP's only use the TSH level (which is useless) but they haven't even done that. T3 needs to be in the upper quadrant of the range and TSH at the bottom. Your dose needs to be increased (gradually) until this is reached - but ideally until you no longer have symptoms. I'm so sorry you've been left to suffer

Reply

Is there another GP you can see at the practice

You are very under medicated, and presumably have been for some time, possibly even since 2012

The aim of Levothyroxine is to take high enough dose to bring TSH down to around one (or slightly less) and FT4 towards top of range range

50mcg is a starter dose, 6 -8 weeks after starting this should be retested and dose increased by 25mcg. Increasing and retesting repeated until TSH around one and symptoms improve

Highly likely you also have very low vitamin levels

With Hashimoto's, until it's under control, our gut can be badly affected. Low stomach acid can lead to poor absorption of vitamins. Low vitamin levels stop thyroid hormones working.

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

If you can't get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the article by emailing louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor.

Gluten intolerance is very common.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Alongside increasing Levo dose and improving low vitamin levels with supplements, many of us find changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Reply

Read up on Thyroid UK site .Better still join it.

Reply

You may also like...