Antibody Test Results & TSH ... advice please

Hello everyone,

I am going to the doctors on Friday but registered online for my test results. I am hoping to go 'armed" as I desperately want my Thyroxine increasing as I still have my symptoms. I have just logged in and.....

My previous TSH results were 6.6 , & 6.3 (range 0.55-4.8). After a battle, I was prescribed 25mg of Thyroxine. I was categorised as borderline.

My latest test result is 3.7.

Serum free T4 is 15pmol (range 9-23).

The results state Borderline.

My Serum thyroid peroxidase antibody concentration is >1300.0 k/u/l.

The results state this abnormal and to speak to the doctor.

I still get very very tired with lots of other symptoms which although not as extreme as they were, are still present, including a metallic taste in my mouth.

Please can anyone advise how best to approach this and what my antibody level should be.

Many thanks.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Dotty1340,

    You are not yet optimally medicated and should request a dose increase. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies. Suppressing TSH below 0.1 is supposed to be helpful in reducing Hashi flares and antibodies too.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thank you Clutter that is very useful. I suspected I may have Hashis.

    I am going to ask for either 50 or 75mcg of Thyroxine. What would you suggest?

    Also... what should my TPO be? There is no range on my test results?

    Many thanks.

  • Dotty1340,

    Levothyroxine is usually adjusted in 25mcg increments every 6-8 weeks until thyroid levels are optimal. 50mcg will probably be sufficient for a while but Hashimoto's will progressively destroy your thyroid gland and you will require dose increases periodically to compensate.

    Thyroid peroxidase ranges I've seen vary between 34 which is most common to 160 which is the highest top of range I've seen. 1300 is clearly high.

  • Thank you Clutter! 1,300 does appear very high based on the above! No wonder I've felt so tired for so long!

    I hope I won't have to battle the doctor this time!

You may also like...