Latest results

Me again! Just had my latest results as follows:

Serum TSH - 2.30 (range 0.35-5.50)

Free T4 - 15.2 (7.0 - 17.0)

I'm still feeling pretty symptomatic so the GP has referred me to the endocrinologist. Do you think there's any room to increase my meds?

Was also retested for most of my vitamins so know which ones I'm going to supplement so hopefully that will help too. Really worried about taking too much of a vitamin though, is there anywhere which will tell me how much I need to take?

The only other thing which was slightly raised on my blood tests was IgA which was 3.15 (range 0.8-2.8). Does anyone know what that means? The GP didn't seem to know. Thanks in advance and sorry for wittering!

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I hope the Endocrinologist is helpful. Your GP should have increased levothyroxine to bring TSH to 1 or lower but, unfortunately, most believe that anywhere in the range is fine. They are unaware of the clinical symptoms and it is the symptoms that should have more notice taken of them than trying to keep the tSH 'in range'.

    On vitamins - usually it states on the box/packet the daily dose. I know that the Bvitamins, if you've taken an excess, the excess is excreted.

  • If you email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk and ask for a copy of the Pulse Online article by Dr Toft and question 6 is self-explanatory. Give the copy to GP, or post it, and ask for an increase as you may have to wait for a while before you see an Endocrinologist. Note the TSH should be below 1 on this paper.

  • Thank you Shaws, she wasn't against giving me an increase of 25 mcg to see how I get on so I will ask her for this on Tuesday. To be honest she has been the best doctor I've seen in some respects and does actually listen to me which is a step in the right direction. I've got a phone consultation with her on Tuesday so I will ask for an increase then, thank you.

  • If we have a co-operative doctor it makes a huge difference rather than be sent off with a flea in our ear. :)

  • Exactly! She's tested me for a number of other auto-immune diseases too which have come back negative so then referred me to an endo as I'm still so symptomatic.

  • Polly2501 Optimal levels of the most commonly tested vitamins and minerals when hypo are:

    Vit D - 100-150nmol/L (or 40-60ng/ml) - that can be checked here vitamindcouncil.org/i-teste... but you have to convert ng/ml to nmol/L if necessary and it explains how to do that. And here is the Vit D Disease Prevention Chart vitamindwiki.com/Chart+of+V...

    I don't have saved links for the following I'm afraid:

    Ferritin should be a minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone to work properly, preferably half way through it's range

    B12 - less than 500 can cause neurological problems, it should be top model it's range and apparently the Pernicious Anaemia Society recommends 900-1000

    Folate - at least half way through it's range

    If your GP doesn't know anything about IgA then he has the resources to find out. How negligent that he didn't bother to do that.

    Your TSH is too high for a treated hypo patient, we generally feel best when it's 1 or below so there's room for an increase in meds. It would be a good idea to have FT3 tested and both TPO and TG Antibodies too.

  • Thanks so much for your reply. Th recent ranges for my vitamins are:

    B12 - 386 (range 150-900)

    Folate - 8 (range <3)

    Ferritin - 24 (range 15-300)

    Serum iron - 14 (range 10-30)

    The wouldn't test my vit D as they tested the last year and it was 55 (under 50 inadequate)

    So from these I understand I need to supplement them all. Should I start off one by one so I know what effect each is having? I think youv said in a previous post of mine where you get your vitamins from so I'll go and buy some now. Should I start off with low doses and work my way up? When I took iron when I was pregnant I had terrible constipation but I didn't take vitamin C with it so will try that this time. Thanks again for all your advice.

  • Polly2501 I haven't looked back at your previous posts so I don't know what I may have suggested, but this is what you should get

    B12 - Solgar sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg and take one daily. When you've finished the bottle change to 1000mcg daily as a maintenance dose.

    When taking B12, we need a B Complex to balance the B vits. Thorne Basic B is a good one. B vits can be stimulating so best taken before lunchtime.

    Folate - I don't know what a good level is when there's no proper range. However, the Thorne Basic B will take care of it if yours is low as it contains methylfolate.

    Ferritin - you can take Ferrous Fumarate (from Amazon), one tablet twice daily, take with 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take four hours away from thyroid meds. When you've finished the packet (usually 84 tablets) re-test. Once you've reached the recommended level eating liver once a week will maintain that level. You could also start eating liver now as it will help alongside the iron tablets.

    You can get your Vit D tested privately with a fingerprick blood spot test from City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/index.html If your level is 50 or below I would suggest getting some D3 softgels 5000iu like this bodykind.com/product/2463-b... and take one daily and retest in May. When you've reached 100-150nmol/L you should then reduce to 5000iu alternate days.

    When taking D3 we need it's important co-factors

    vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids the absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs it to bones and teeth rather than arteries and soft tissues. D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, four hours away from thyroid meds.

    Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening

    naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    Start one at a time, give it a week before adding the next one.

    I'm thinking starting with iron is the best idea.

  • So good news, the GP has agreed to increase my levo by 25mcg and see what effect that has and has also prescribed iron tablets. So I'll see how I get on with the vitamins and slight increase. Thanks for all your help again!

You may also like...