Blood results

Hi everyone today has been a really positive day for me in a strange way.

I have been posting for a while now and taken on board everything everyone has said and advised me and so greatful.

I have been underactive for over twenty years on meds mainly 200 mcg of levothyroxine.

One month ago I posted on here my last set of blood tests and rightly so I should of not listened to my gp but for my proof to the Dr that I was right and how thick they are I spoke to my partner at length.

We both agreed that this forum was far more knowledgeable than my Dr but we diverted and carried on with the drs advice and please don't shout at me I know I know I got I'll through it but walking out today laughing and waving my bit of paper with the results on and knowing the Dr had to speak to the their manager while I was there today to take advice just made me smile more.

My next blood test was meant to be the 20 th Feb but I got so poorly they did full blood count etc early and guess what I'm undermedicated SURPRISE.

My new results are

Tsh 7.1 ranges (2.7-4.2)

T4 13.3 ranges (12-22)

One month ago my results where tsh 0.55 (2.7-4.2) t4 20 (12-22)

After a couple of stern words to them and stating I can not survive despite the drs telling me my t4 is in range they have asked me to go up to 150 again and retest in six weeks.

In one year they reduced me 100 mcg. They should be ashamed.

Now it's my way I have proved to myself I know my body better my depression has lifted I can see the future because thanks to this Web site and all your help I could safely do this experiment I tried just to prove to my drs I'm human not just a number.

AND HOW MUCH GETTING COPIES OF YOUR BLOOD TESTS ALLOWS YOU TO TAKE CONTROL.

I did my blood test on an empty belly and no levo since previous mornings dose fasting.

I was shocked today at how quick my tsh had gone up in just four weeks.

I'm now back on track going to increase up to 150 then onwards and upwards for me. Just a small matter of losing at least three stone in weight now.

A HUGE THANK YOU TO EVERYONE YOUR ADVICE IS TOP NOTCH AND THANK YOU FOR YOU HARD WORK ADMIN AND ALL BEHIND THE SCENES THE ADVICE ON THYROID UK.

To do what I have done following drs advice has made me I'll I hope this will help anyone else to question first before just accepting a reduction in medication but also remember reducing could also be right for you this is just me and my circumstances x

Last edited by

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Glad you're feeling better. Sometimes you can turn this stuff on its head to make it an empowering experience.

    Some of us need more meds in the winter, so the combination of levo reduction and cold weather might have been a double-whammy for you.

  • Thank you for your reply I think it was. I did have the option to refuse a lower dose but I was determined to prove to this new Dr surgery I'm not depressed and I don't want unnecessary medication I just want to be listened to and taken seriously. I'm so glad I stood my ground as they have been trying to pump me with antidepressants and I know I'm not depressed rather than listen to a human not number. I'd like to think they would learn from it

  • Lol, don't hold your breath. :-) I wouldn't spend too much of your precious energy trying to teach them things, just ensure you look out for your own health and well-being.

  • I agree it's a wish and a hope and useless but they know a bit more about me and I do too lol

  • I think a little pushback can define some boundaries sometimes, so as you say they know you a bit better, and I hope they respect you more. But without respect and the genuine wish on their part to enable you to have a better quality of life, there is no hope of improving the relationship. I think that's what it comes down to: if they want you to feel better, even if they don't know much about thyroid issues they will want to learn so they can help you, but if they don't care you won't get anything useful out of them.

  • I had a fantastic Dr before. They did this to me nearly ten years ago reduced then put back up after six months. I built up the best relationship with them but moving house nine years on forced a change in drs but I am truly living in hope this will spark a better relationship with me and my drs now.

  • It's so awful to have to go through this, you have all my sympathy. I do hope this sorts them out!

  • Thank you that's so kind x

  • We're all in this together. x

You may also like...