Help with Thyroid results!

I'm new here and hoping some of you could help? Iv'e finally had my thyroid peroxidase antibody level tested due to primary infertility. Results were 26.7u/ml (normal range <9)

T4 is 15.6 pmol/L

T3 is 4.8pmol/L

TSH is 1.0mu/L.

I do have hypothyroidism diagnosed 2 years ago. Currently on 75mg levothyroxine. How can I lower my Thyroid peroxidase antibody level?

Last edited by

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Harbwr.

    If you post your FT4 and FT3 results with the ranges members will advise whether your results are 'normal' or the more desirable 'optimal'.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thank you for the advice Clutter. I have just ammended my post to include all results.

    I will certainly look into gluten- free diet and thanks for the links. xx

  • Harbwr,

    FT4 and FT3 look fine although I'd need to see the lab ref ranges to be sure.

  • Clutter,

    T4 ranges (normal 7 to 17)

    T3 (normal 3.5 to 6.5)

  • Harbwr,

    Yup, both look good.

You may also like...