Labwork results help please

I have been regularly reading this forum for quite some time and am writing with a question for the first time. I have Hashimoto's and take 100 mcg of Synthroid and 5 mcgs of Cytomel (10 mcgs 2 days a week) and my recent blood results were as follows. The very low tsh scares me. Should it? I had been feeling excellent but I'm very tired lately. Doc tells me it's my adrenals and that all numbers below look terrific.

Ths-.033 (0.450-4.500)

T4-8.3 (4.5-12.0)

Free T4-1.56 (0.82-1.77)

T3-94 (71-180)

Free T3-3.1 (2.0-4.4)

Reverse T3-21.2 (9.2-24.1)

Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, PPower.

    TSH is a pituitary hormone which responds to circulating levels of T4 and T3. When sufficient hormone is detected TSH will be low, and it will be high when T4 and T3 are low. It really doesn't matter that TSH is below range. My own TSH is usually <0.01.

    FT4 is in the upper quadrant of range which is good. FT3 is less than halfway through range so is by no means terrific. Most people feel well with FT3 in the top third of range ie >3.98. I think increasing T3 dose to 10mcg daily would achieve that and improve your fatigue.

    Hypothyroid patients are often low in ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. This can cause fatigue and other symptoms similar to hypothyroidism. Ask your GP to do blood tests.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks, Clutter! I feel much better about the low TSH. And I like the idea of raising my T3, it makes sense. I didn't think to include these numbers and they are:

    B12: 1301 (I'm taking supplements)

    D: 62 (I take supplements)

    Ferritin: 48

    Thanks again!

  • Ppower, B12 is fine and will be high when you are supplementing.

    VitD is optimal 75-200. If you were supplementing D3 and have a reading of 62 you need to increase dose.

    Ferrritin is optimal half way through range. 70-100 if you don't have your range. Supplement iron and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    D3 and iron should be taken 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

    _____________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks again, Clutter. I didn't know that about taking D3 4 hrs from thyroid meds. I follow that for my calcium. I'll move the D3 out and increase dosage. And get some iron! Thanks!!!!

  • Why do you take calcium?

    Are you taking any vit K2? Taking D3 increases calcium levels, and K2 makes sure it goes into the bones, and not the tissues. :)

  • I take calcium because I have osteopenia and my doc says I should take it. I do take D3/K2.

    Thanks greygoose!

  • Well, if I were you, I would research it very, very carefully before continuing to take calcium. It's not a very good thing to take.

    Doctors believe that calcium is all you need for bones. That is a myth. In actual fact, magnesium is far more important. Also vit D3, zinc, vit B12, and other vits and mins. And also, good levels of T3! But doctors know nothing about this.

    Have a look at this :

    greenmedinfo.com/blog/takin...

    It is also associated with heart disease. If you want to read more about calcium suppléments, I've posted a few articles, which can be found on my profile.

    As you are already taking vit D3, why not try taking a little magnesium and zinc with it. They all work together, Most people are deficient in magnesium, and being deficient will make you feel very tired.

  • Thanks greygoose, I will definitely do some research. Fyi, my calcium supplement is a Cal/Mag combo. I was taking zinc but stopped (can't remember why). Time for research! Damn these doctors!

  • Damn indeed!

  • Thanks, shaws!

You may also like...