Vit/min results advice please

I am a 26 year old female. I have had Hashis for 3 years. I would really like for my endo to increase my dose of meds due to ongoing symptoms of hypo. (feeling cold, dry skin, goitre, choking fits, constipation, tiredness, memory loss, lack of concentration)

Thankyou

January 2017

Ferritin: 16 (15 - 150 ug/L)

Folate: 3.5 (4.6 - 18.7 ug/L)

Vitamin B12: 194 (180 - 900 pg/L)

Total 25 OH vitamin D: 38.8 (>75 nmol/L adequate vitamin D) I take 800iu Fultium tablets for vitamin D deficiency

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Having Hypothyroidism, is hell in itself, and I will tell you what I found out. I have thought for 6 years that I had under thyroid, but found out, Thyroid, and adrenal glands, are now not working at all. Get your endo to check that this is not the case, as your symptoms will keep getting worse even if dose put up. It was a shock to me, don't let it be one for you. Good Luck. XXX

  • Thanks I did a private salivary test for cortisol/adrenal. The first one was low and the other one went high. No idea what to do about the results.

  • folate very low. likely you are B12 deficient. ferritin low which may indicate low iron levels. D also a bit low. could be an absorption problem in the gut.

    Please take a look at pinned posts on PAS forum in relation to potential B12 deficiency and need to interpret blood results in context of symptoms - also avoid supplementationuntil you have exhausted thepossibilities of formal diagnosis.

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

  • You need all the listed to be much higher in range to make best use of the thyroid meds.Your B12 needs to be at leadt 500 and preferably at the top of the range.

  • 800iu of Vitamin D won't help you improve your levels - it just stops you from getting worse. It's what everyone in the Uk is advised to take during the winter months. You need something much stronger (or else take 3 or 4 a day for a while).

  • All the tests you mention show results that are too low. And 800iu of D3 isn't even enough to maintain your level over the winter. Your B12 needs to be over 500 to prevent permanent neurolical damage. I'd hop over to the PA forum to ask about B12 and folate and supplement at least 2000iu vitamin D3 over the winter. Your GP should prescribe ferrous fumarate with those results and symptoms, but might need a referral to gastroenterology to see why it's so bad. If you don't get free prescriptions, it's cheaper to buy the ferrous fumarate from the pharmacy counter.

  • Ferritin is too low. It should be at least 90 for proper thyroid functions. Folate is too low. B12 is too low. Would be good to get at least minimum above 500, preferably higher. Vit D is too low. This is ideal at least 100.

    You can fix these by taking iron 50-100mg per day for 2-3 moths and take a new blood test. Folate is not my specialty, but I know that it's not good to take folic acid to fix it, but one needs to take proper folate for this. I believe 400-800 mg per day, but you might need to check this one. To fix B12 you can take hydroxocobalmin, methylcobalamin or adenosylcobalamin 1000mcg per day. I prefer hydroxocobalamin as I cannot take any other form without serious side effects, but most people don't have this issue. Vit D is good to take either as an oil capsule or a mouth spray. 100mcg per day is good for a couple of months and then a new blood test.

    Start slowly with smaller amounts to see if side effects. And start only one supplement at a time so you know which one is causing issues if you get them. I'd personally start with iron.

You may also like...