Blood test results

 Blood test results

Don't think this is Thyroid related , but any advice or comments welcome.

For the last 18 months or so I have been getting headaches . Would wake up about 4 or 5 in morning with them. Might get them for up to a week, then they would go, and maybe month or so before I got them again. Painkillers don't work. 1st Dr examined my neck, found a lump, sent me to neck lump clinic. Had scan, nothing wrong. Had eye test, will need cattaracts doing in the future, but not yet.

Drs again last week. Had blood test. Also gave me Pizotifen. Got to take them for a month. Don't really know if they work , as I sometimes went weeks without the headaches. At the moment I'm fine , sleeping well. The headaches are tension, over front and sides .Wouldn't say bad ,but annoying. Below are test results. She didn't ask for thyroid ones to be done.

Thanks for reading . Joan

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Can't really help with most of it. B12 is a bit too low should be over 500 - and CRP shows considerable inflammation - but doesn't tell you where it is.

  • Thank you for your quick reply. My fault about the low b12. Ran out of my tablets ,now reordered. CRP probably due to my osteoarthritis.

    Drs message on my results , Normal. No further action.

    Joan

  • Always get a print-out of your blood test results with the ranges for your own records and so that you can post if you have a query. Labs differ in their ranges and it makes it easier to comment.

    If you are having a test for thyroid hormones this should be the very earliest appointment, fasting (you can drink waer). Ask GP to check TSH, T4, T3, Free T3, Free T4, and thyroid antibodies, B12, vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. If you were/are taking thyroid hormones, allow 24 hours between your last dose and the test and take it afterwards.

    Never accept 'normal' 'fine' 'o.k. with regards to blood tests. For instance 'normal' doesn't inform you if it is low normal or high and it is important to know especially if you have clinical symptoms. TSH for instance should be low, i.e. 1 or lower, whereas FT3 should be towards the top of the range but few doctors test FT4 and/or FT3.

    If you've not had B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate tested ask for these too.

  • Thank you , Shaws ,

    They only check my TSH. My T4 is tested because TSH is low, as I've been on NDT for about 3 years. I usually get bloods done privately. I take B12 , though ran out as forgot to reorder , so awaiting delivery. Should I take folate? Its 19.5 ug/L ( 4.0- 20.0 ) also take Vit D3.

    Thyroid wise, I'm a lot better than when I was on thyroxine.

    Joan

  • I don't remember where but have read that low vit d can cause headaches. Have you had it tested?

    Jo xx

  • Thank you for your reply, Jo. I am taking D3. 1000 IU. 1 a day. A couple of years ago, when my Dr decided to test my blood, and not just TSH , when I got a print out, it was suggested that I needed to supplement vit D. On asking Dr about that , I was told " oh, everybody is low this time of year " . So that is why I am a member of HU LOL.

    Anyway, when I read your reply I googled Vit D and headaches. It was an eye opener. So thank you again. I feel like printing it out and taking a copy to my Dr.

    Joan xx

You may also like...