Results please take a look

Morning

I've been self injecting b12 for 2 months, and started to feel low again.

Tsh 0.99. (0.3-5)

Ft4 12.7 (8.4-19.1) is there room for improvement ? I do have raised anti bodies , have read hashis can cause higher t3? I have got t3 that I can add...

Ft3 5.1 (3.8-6)

Ferritin 31 (15-300) 👎

Follate 20 (2.5-9999) that's come down from 63? Options?

Vitamin D 44 (50-150) 👎

B12 1500 (150-900)

She's given me Pro D310,000 1 weekly

Will this explain weakness, low mood, heavy legs? My Vit D was 122 in October

Thanks guys X

Last edited by

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ndobins,

    TSH is low-normal, FT4 is less than halfway through range but FT3 5.1 is very good, close to top of range. You look to be adequately dosed on Levothyroxine. I would concentrate on improving vitamins and minerals which are sub optimal.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so you could supplement iron with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron and vitamin D 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    I would take more D3 than your GP has prescribed. I would have suggested 5,000iu daily for a couple of months and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May. You can buy D3 without prescription.

    Folate is adequate but it wouldn't hurt to raise it by taking a B Complex vitamin.

  • Hi Clutter

    I was wondering if the lower t4 / high t3 was due to my raised anti bodies.? I have got leothyronine I could add 10 mcg. I took myself off it as I was feeling dizzy ( put that down to low B12) would t3 take the pressure off my t4 working so hard?

    Iron- what do u recommend ? An iron/ 1000mcg vitamin c complex ?

    B complex - I'm already taking Thorne research basic b. 👍

    I'm getting there 😊👌 thank u

  • Ndobins,

    Your FT3 is excellent, I don't think you need more T3 which will probably over medicate you. It really doesn't matter what FT4 is when FT3 is good.

    Ferrous Fumarate 210mg is worth trying. I use a bog standard supermarket brand of vit C.

  • Oh and the vitamin d? Shall I take my prescribed one, once a week and take a 5000iu Daily on the other 5 days?

  • NDobins,

    Yes, good idea.

  • Do you think the drop in vitamin D is causing a bit of tearfulness, tiredness and aches and pains? It was 122 in October. The ferritin is a lot lower too... it was 62 in October , that can cause fatigue can't it? 😊

  • Ndobins,

    Low vitD and low ferritin can cause aches and pains and fatigue. Low vitD may cause low mood too.

You may also like...